Collapse to view only § 3105. Authority of Federal Reserve System
§ 3101. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means any office or any place of business of a foreign bank located in any State of the United States at which credit balances are maintained incidental to or arising out of the exercise of banking powers, checks are paid, or money is lent but at which deposits may not be accepted from citizens or residents of the United States;
* * *
(i) the appropriate authorities in the home country of the foreign bank are actively working to establish arrangements for the consolidated supervision of such bank; and
(ii) all other factors are consistent with approval.
(B) Other considerations
(C) Additional conditions
(D) Modification of conditions
(7) Time period for Board action
(A) Final action
(B) Failure to submit information
(C) Waiver
(e) Termination of foreign bank offices in United States
(1) Standards for termination
The Board, after notice and opportunity for hearing and notice to any appropriate State bank supervisor, may order a foreign bank that operates a State branch or agency or commercial lending company subsidiary in the United States to terminate the activities of such branch, agency, or subsidiary if the Board finds that—
(A)
(i) the foreign bank is not subject to comprehensive supervision or regulation on a consolidated basis by the appropriate authorities in its home country; and
(ii) the appropriate authorities in the home country of the foreign bank are not making demonstrable progress in establishing arrangements for the comprehensive supervision or regulation of such foreign bank on a consolidated basis;
(B)
(i) there is reasonable cause to believe that such foreign bank, or any affiliate of such foreign bank, has committed a violation of law or engaged in an unsafe or unsound banking practice in the United States; and
(ii) as a result of such violation or practice, the continued operation of the foreign bank’s branch, agency or commercial lending company subsidiary in the United States would not be consistent with the public interest or with the purposes of this chapter, the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.], or the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.]; or
(C) for a foreign bank that presents a risk to the stability of the United States financial system, the home country of the foreign bank has not adopted, or made demonstrable progress toward adopting, an appropriate system of financial regulation to mitigate such risk.
However, in making findings under this paragraph, the Board shall not make size the sole determinant factor, and may take into account the needs of the community as well as the length of operation of the foreign bank and its relative size in its home country. Nothing in this paragraph shall affect the ability of the Board to order a State branch, agency, or commercial lending company subsidiary to terminate its activities in the United States pursuant to any standard set forth in this chapter.
(2) Discretion to deny hearing
(3) Effective date of termination order
(4) Compliance with State and Federal law
(5) Recommendation to agency for termination of a Federal branch or agency
(6) Enforcement of orders
(A) In general
In the case of contumacy of any office or subsidiary of the foreign bank against which—
(i) the Board has issued an order under paragraph (1); or
(ii) the Comptroller of the Currency has issued an order under section 3102(i) of this title,
or a refusal by such office or subsidiary to comply with such order, the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency may invoke the aid of the district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which the office or subsidiary is located.
(B) Court order
(7) Criteria relating to foreign supervision
(f) Judicial review
(1) Jurisdiction of United States courts of appeals
Any foreign bank—
(A) whose application under subsection (d) or section 3107(a) of this title has been disapproved by the Board;
(B) against which the Board has issued an order under subsection (e) or section 3107(b) of this title; or
(C) against which the Comptroller of the Currency has issued an order under section 3102(i) of this title,
may obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals for any circuit in which such foreign bank operates a branch, agency, or commercial lending company that has been required by such order to terminate its activities, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, by filing a petition for review in the court before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the order was issued.
(2) Scope of judicial review
(g) Consultation with State bank supervisor
(h) Limitations on powers of State branches and agencies
(1) In general
After the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, a State branch or State agency may not engage in any type of activity that is not permissible for a Federal branch unless—
(A) the Board has determined that such activity is consistent with sound banking practice; and
(B) in the case of an insured branch, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has determined that the activity would pose no significant risk to the deposit insurance fund.
(2) Single borrower lending limit
(3) Other authority not affected
(i) Proceedings related to conviction for money laundering offenses
(1) Notice of intention to issue order
If the Board finds or receives written notice from the Attorney General that—
(A) any foreign bank which operates a State agency, a State branch which is not an insured branch, or a State commercial lending company subsidiary;
(B) any State agency;
(C) any State branch which is not an insured branch; or
(D) any State commercial lending subsidiary,
* * *