Collapse to view only § 3105. Authority of Federal Reserve System
§ 3101. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means any office or any place of business of a foreign bank located in any State of the United States at which credit balances are maintained incidental to or arising out of the exercise of banking powers, checks are paid, or money is lent but at which deposits may not be accepted from citizens or residents of the United States;
* * *
(3) Other authority not affected
(i) Proceedings related to conviction for money laundering offenses
(1) Notice of intention to issue order
If the Board finds or receives written notice from the Attorney General that—
(A) any foreign bank which operates a State agency, a State branch which is not an insured branch, or a State commercial lending company subsidiary;
(B) any State agency;
(C) any State branch which is not an insured branch; or
(D) any State commercial lending subsidiary,
has been found guilty of any money laundering offense, the Board shall issue a notice to the agency, branch, or subsidiary of the Board’s intention to commence a termination proceeding under subsection (e).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Insured branch
(B) Money laundering offense defined
(j) Study on equivalence of foreign bank capital
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 1991, the Board and the Secretary of the Treasury shall jointly submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a report—
(1) analyzing the capital standards contained in the framework for measurement of capital adequacy established by the Supervisory Committee of the Bank for International Settlements, foreign regulatory capital standards that apply to foreign banks conducting banking operations in the United States, and the relationship of the Basle and foreign standards to risk-based capital and leverage requirements for United States banks; and
(2) establishing guidelines for the adjustments to be used by the Board in converting data on the capital of such foreign banks to the equivalent risk-based capital and leverage requirements for United States banks for purposes of determining whether a foreign bank’s capital level is equivalent to that imposed on United States banks for purposes of determinations under this section and sections 3 and 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1842, 1843].
An update shall be prepared annually explaining any changes in the analysis under paragraph (1) and resulting changes in the guidelines pursuant to paragraph (2).
(k) Management of shell branches
(1) Transactions prohibited
(2) Regulations
Any regulations promulgated to carry out this section—
(A) shall be promulgated in accordance with section 3108 of this title; and
(B) shall be uniform, to the extent practicable.
* * *