Collapse to view only § 3105. Authority of Federal Reserve System
§ 3101. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means any office or any place of business of a foreign bank located in any State of the United States at which credit balances are maintained incidental to or arising out of the exercise of banking powers, checks are paid, or money is lent but at which deposits may not be accepted from citizens or residents of the United States;
* * *
may obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals for any circuit in which such foreign bank operates a branch, agency, or commercial lending company that has been required by such order to terminate its activities, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, by filing a petition for review in the court before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the order was issued.
(2) Scope of judicial review
(g) Consultation with State bank supervisor
(h) Limitations on powers of State branches and agencies
(1) In general
After the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, a State branch or State agency may not engage in any type of activity that is not permissible for a Federal branch unless—
(A) the Board has determined that such activity is consistent with sound banking practice; and
(B) in the case of an insured branch, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has determined that the activity would pose no significant risk to the deposit insurance fund.
(2) Single borrower lending limit
(3) Other authority not affected
(i) Proceedings related to conviction for money laundering offenses
(1) Notice of intention to issue order
If the Board finds or receives written notice from the Attorney General that—
(A) any foreign bank which operates a State agency, a State branch which is not an insured branch, or a State commercial lending company subsidiary;
(B) any State agency;
(C) any State branch which is not an insured branch; or
(D) any State commercial lending subsidiary,
has been found guilty of any money laundering offense, the Board shall issue a notice to the agency, branch, or subsidiary of the Board’s intention to commence a termination proceeding under subsection (e).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Insured branch
(B) Money laundering offense defined
(j) Study on equivalence of foreign bank capital
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 1991, the Board and the Secretary of the Treasury shall jointly submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a report—
(1) analyzing the capital standards contained in the framework for measurement of capital adequacy established by the Supervisory Committee of the Bank for International Settlements, foreign regulatory capital standards that apply to foreign banks conducting banking operations in the United States, and the relationship of the Basle and foreign standards to risk-based capital and leverage requirements for United States banks; and
* * *