Collapse to view only § 3347. Monitoring of State appraiser certifying and licensing agencies
§ 3331. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to provide that Federal financial and public policy interests in real estate related transactions will be protected by requiring that real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions are performed in writing, in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals whose competency has been demonstrated and whose professional conduct will be subject to effective supervision.
* * *
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, § 1116, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 515; Pub. L. 102–233, title VII, § 701(a), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1792; Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, § 472(a), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2386; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1617(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4096; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, § 1473(j), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2195.)
§ 3346. Establishment of State appraiser certifying and licensing agencies
To assure the availability of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers, a State may establish a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency. The duties of such agency may additionally include the registration and supervision of appraisal management companies and the addition of information about the appraisal management company to the national registry.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, § 1117, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 515; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, § 1473(f)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2193.)
§ 3347. Monitoring of State appraiser certifying and licensing agencies
(a) In general
The Appraisal Subcommittee shall monitor each State appraiser certifying and licensing agency for the purposes of determining whether such agency—
(1) has policies, practices, funding, staffing, and procedures that are consistent with this chapter;
(2) processes complaints and completes investigations in a reasonable time period;
(3) appropriately disciplines sanctioned appraisers and appraisal management companies;
(4) maintains an effective regulatory program; and
(5) reports complaints and disciplinary actions on a timely basis to the national registries on appraisers and appraisal management companies maintained by the Appraisal Subcommittee.
The Appraisal Subcommittee shall have the authority to remove a State licensed or certified appraiser or a registered appraisal management company from a national registry on an interim basis, not to exceed 90 days, pending State agency action on licensing, certification, registration, and disciplinary proceedings. The Appraisal Subcommittee and all agencies, instrumentalities, and Federally recognized entities under this chapter shall not recognize appraiser certifications and licenses from States whose appraisal policies, practices, funding, staffing, or procedures are found to be inconsistent with this chapter. The Appraisal Subcommittee shall have the authority to impose sanctions, as described in this section, against a State agency that fails to have an effective appraiser regulatory program. In determining whether such a program is effective, the Appraisal Subcommittee shall include an analysis of the licensing and certification of appraisers, the registration of appraisal management companies, the issuance of temporary licenses and certifications for appraisers, the receiving and tracking of submitted complaints against appraisers and appraisal management companies, the investigation of complaints, and enforcement actions against appraisers and appraisal management companies. The Appraisal Subcommittee shall
* * *