Collapse to view only § 3305. Functions of Council
- § 3301. Declaration of purpose
- § 3302. Definitions
- § 3303. Financial Institutions Examination Council
- § 3304. Costs and expenses of Council
- § 3305. Functions of Council
* * *
The Council shall develop uniform reporting systems for federally supervised financial institutions, their holding companies, and nonfinancial institution subsidiaries of such institutions or holding companies. The authority to develop uniform reporting systems shall not restrict or amend the requirements of section 78l(i) of title 15.
The Council shall conduct schools for examiners and assistant examiners employed by the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies. Such schools shall be open to enrollment by employees of State financial institutions supervisory agencies and employees of the Federal Housing Finance Board under conditions specified by the Council.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or discourage Federal regulatory agency research and development of new financial institutions supervisory methods and tools, nor to preclude the field testing of any innovation devised by any Federal regulatory agency.
Not later than April 1 of each year, the Council shall prepare an annual report covering its activities during the preceding year.
The Council shall consult with and assist the Federal entities for lending regulation, as such term is defined in section 4121(a) of title 42, in developing and coordinating uniform standards and requirements for use by regulated lending institutions under the national flood insurance program.
To encourage the application of uniform examination principles and standards by State and Federal supervisory agencies, the Council shall establish a liaison committee composed of five representatives of State agencies which supervise financial institutions which shall meet at least twice a year with the Council. Members of the liaison committee shall receive a reasonable allowance for necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings. Members of the Liaison Committee shall elect a chairperson from among the members serving on the committee.
The Chairman of the Council is authorized to carry out and to delegate the authority to carry out the internal administration of the Council, including the appointment and supervision of employees and the distribution of business among members, employees, and administrative units.
in 1
For the purpose of carrying out this chapter, the Council shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, memorandums, papers, things, and property belonging to or in use by Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, including reports of examination of financial institutions or their holding companies from whatever source, together with workpapers and correspondence files related to such reports, whether or not a part of the report, and all without any deletions.
The Council shall develop and administer training seminars in risk management for its employees and the employees of insured financial institutions.
* * *