Collapse to view only § 321. Application for membership
§ 321. Application for membership
Any bank incorporated by special law of any State, operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia, or organized under the general laws of any State or of the United States, including Morris Plan banks and other incorporated banking institutions engaged in similar business, desiring to become a m
* * *
Upon the conversion of a national bank into a State bank, or the merger or consolidation of a national bank with a State bank which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System, the resulting or continuing State bank may be admitted to membership in the Federal Reserve System by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in accordance with the provisions of this section, but, otherwise, the Federal Reserve bank stock owned by the national bank shall be canceled and paid for as provided in section 287 of this title. Upon the merger or consolidation of a national bank with a State member bank under a State charter, the membership of the State bank in the Federal Reserve System shall continue.
Any such State bank which on February 25, 1927, has established and is operating a branch or branches in conformity with the State law, may retain and operate the same while remaining or upon becoming a stockholder of such Federal Reserve bank; but no such State bank may retain or acquire stock in a Federal Reserve bank except upon relinquishment of any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated: Provided, however, That nothing herein contained shall prevent any State member bank from establishing and operating branches in the United States or any dependency or insular possession thereof or in any foreign country, on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks except that the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, instead of the Comptroller of the Currency, shall be obtained before any State member bank may hereafter establish any branch and before any State bank hereafter admitted to membership may retain any branch established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated. The approval of the Board shall likewise be obtained before any State member bank may establish any new branch within the limits of any such city, town, or village.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 9 (pars.), 38 Stat. 259; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 3, 40 Stat. 232; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, § 9, 44 Stat. 1229; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, § 5(a), (b), 48 Stat. 164; June 16, 1934, ch. 546, § 2, 48 Stat. 971; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), title III, § 338, 49 Stat. 704, 721; Aug. 17, 1950, ch. 729, § 8, 64 Stat. 458; July 15, 1952, ch. 753, § 2(a), 66 Stat. 633; Pub. L. 108–386, § 8(h), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, § 725(a)(2), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2001; Pub. L. 109–356, title I, § 123(a)(2), Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2028.)
§ 322. Determination on application
In acting upon such applications the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall consider the financial condition of the applying bank, the general character of its management, and whether or not the corporate powers exercised are consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 9 (par.), as added June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 3, 40 Stat. 233; amended Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704.)
§ 323. Stock in Federal reserve banks; method of payment
Whenever the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall permit the applying bank to become a stockholder in the Federal reserve bank of the district its stock subscription shall be payable on call of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and stock issued to it shall be held subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 9 (par.), 38 Stat. 259; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 3, 40 Stat. 233; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704.)
§ 324. Laws applicable on becoming members
* * *