Collapse to view only § 411. Issuance to reserve banks; nature of obligation; redemption
§ 411. Issuance to reserve banks; nature of obligation; redemption
Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 16 (par.), 38 Stat. 265; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, § 2(b)(1), 48 Stat. 337; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704.)
§ 412. Application for notes; collateral required
Any Federal Reserve bank may make application to the local Federal Reserve agent for such amount of the Federal Reserve notes hereinbefore provided for as it may require. Such application shall be accompanied with a tender to the local Federal Reserve agent of collateral in amount equal to the sum of the Federal Reserve notes thus applied for and issued pursuant to such application. The collateral security thus offered shall be notes, drafts, bills of exchange, or acceptances acquired under section 92, 342 to 348, 349 to 352, 361, 372, or 373 of this title, or bills of exchange endorsed by a member bank of any Federal Reserve district and purchased under the provisions of sections 348a and 353 to 359 of this title, or bankers’ acceptances purchased under the provisions of said sections 348a and 353 to 359 of this title, or gold certificates, or Special Drawing Right certificates, or any obligations which are direct obligations of, or are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or any agency thereof, or assets that Federal Reserve banks may purchase or hold under sections 348a and 353 to 359 of this title or any other asset of a Federal Reserve bank. In no event shall such collateral security be less than the amount of Federal Reserve notes applied for. The Federal Reserve agent shall each day notify the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System of all issues and withdrawals of Federal Reserve notes to and by the Federal Reserve bank to which he is accredited. The said Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may at any time call upon a Federal Reserve bank for additional security to protect the Federal Reserve notes issued to it. Collateral shall not be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held in the vaults of, or are otherwise held by or on behalf of, Federal Reserve banks.
* * *
Federal Reserve notes shall bear upon their faces a distinctive letter and serial number which shall be assigned by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to each Federal Reserve bank. Federal Reserve notes unfit for circulation shall be canceled, destroyed, and accounted for under procedures prescribed and at locations designated by the Secretary of the Treasury. Upon destruction of such notes, credit with respect thereto shall be apportioned among the twelve Federal Reserve banks as determined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 16 (par.), 38 Stat. 266; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 7, 40 Stat. 236; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, § 2(b)(3), (4), 48 Stat. 338; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; June 12, 1945, ch. 186, § 1(a), 59 Stat. 237; July 19, 1954, ch. 547, 68 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 89–3, § 1, Mar. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 89–427, § 3, May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 90–269, § 3, Mar. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 50.)
§ 414. Authority of Board of Governors respecting issuance of notes; interest; lien
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have the right, acting through the Federal Reserve agent, to grant in whole or in part, or to reject entirely the application of any Federal Reserve bank for Federal Reserve notes; but to the extent that such application may be granted the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall, through its local Federal Reserve agent, supply Federal Reserve notes to the banks so applying, and such bank shall be charged with the amount of the notes issued to it and shall pay such rate of interest as may be established by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on only that amount of such notes which equals the total amount of its outstanding Federal Reserve notes less the amount of gold certificates held by the Federal Reserve agent as collateral security. Federal Reserve notes issued to any such bank shall, upon delivery, together with such notes of such Federal Reserve bank as may be issued under subchapter XIII 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this chapter upon security of United States 2 per centum Government bonds, become a first and paramount lien on all the assets of such bank.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 16 (par.), 38 Stat. 266; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 7, 40 Stat. 237; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, § 2(b)(5), 48 Stat. 338; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; June 12, 1945, ch. 186, § 1(b), 59 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 90–269, § 4, Mar. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 50.)
§ 415. Reduction of liability for outstanding notes by depositing notes and collateral and payment of notes of series prior to 1928; reissue of deposited notes
* * *