Collapse to view only § 411. Issuance to reserve banks; nature of obligation; redemption
§ 411. Issuance to reserve banks; nature of obligation; redemption
Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no oth
* * *
All Federal Reserve notes and all gold certificates, Special Drawing Right certificates, and lawful money issued to or deposited with any Federal Reserve agent under the provisions of the Federal Reserve Act shall hereafter be held for such agent, under such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe, in the joint custody of himself and the Federal Reserve bank to which he is accredited. Such agent and such Federal Reserve bank shall be jointly liable for the safe-keeping of such Federal Reserve notes, gold certificates, Special Drawing Right certificates, and lawful money. Nothing herein contained, however, shall be construed to prohibit a Federal Reserve agent from depositing gold certificates and Special Drawing Right certificates with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, to be held by such Board subject to his order, or with the Treasurer of the United States for the purposes authorized by law.
(June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 7 (par.), 40 Stat. 238; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, § 2(b)(6), 48 Stat. 339; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 90–349, § 5(c), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 189.)
§ 418. Printing of notes; denomination and form
In order to furnish suitable notes for circulation as Federal reserve notes, the Secretary of the Treasury shall cause plates and dies to be engraved in the best manner to guard against counterfeits and fraudulent alterations, and shall have printed therefrom and numbered such quantities of such notes of the denominations of $1, $2, $5, $10, $20, $50, $100, $500, $1,000, $5,000, $10,000 as may be required to supply the Federal Reserve banks. Such notes shall be in form and tenor as directed by the Secretary of the Treasury under the provisions of this chapter and shall bear the distinctive numbers of the several Federal reserve banks through which they are issued.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 16 (par.), 38 Stat. 267; Sept. 26, 1918, ch. 177, § 3, 40 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 88–36, title I, § 3, June 4, 1963, 77 Stat. 54;
§ 419. Delivery of notes prior to delivery to banks
When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall be delivered to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System subject to the order of the Secretary of the Treasury for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this chapter.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 16 (par.), 38 Stat. 267; May 29, 1920, ch. 214, § 1, 41 Stat. 654; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, § 602(g)(4), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2293.)
§ 420. Control and direction of plates and dies; expense of issue and retirement of notes paid by banks
The plates and dies to be procured by the Secretary of the Treasury for the printing of such circulating notes shall remain under his control and direction, and the expenses necessarily incurred in executing the laws relating to the procuring of such notes, and all other expenses incidental to their issue and retirement, shall be paid by the Federal reserve banks, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall include in its estimate of expenses levied against the Federal reserve banks a sufficient amount to cover the expenses herein provided for.
* * *