Collapse to view only § 4301. Findings and purpose
- § 4301. Findings and purpose
- § 4302. Disclosure of interest rates and terms of accounts
- § 4303. Account schedule
- § 4304. Disclosure requirements for certain accounts
- § 4305. Distribution of schedules
- § 4306. Payment of interest
- § 4307. Periodic statements
- § 4308. Regulations
- § 4309. Administrative enforcement
- § 4310. Repealed.
- § 4311. Credit unions
- § 4312. Effect on State law
- § 4313. Definitions
The Congress hereby finds that economic stability would be enhanced, competition between depository institutions would be improved, and the ability of the consumer to make informed decisions regarding deposit accounts, and to verify accounts, would be strengthened if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.
The Bureau may, by regulation, exempt advertisements, announcements, or solicitations made by any broadcast or electronic medium or outdoor advertising display not on the premises of the depository institution from any disclosure requirements described in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) if the Bureau finds that any such disclosure would be unnecessarily burdensome.
No depository institution or deposit broker shall make any advertisement, announcement, or solicitation relating to a deposit account that is inaccurate or misleading or that misrepresents its deposit contracts.
Each depository institution shall maintain a schedule of fees, charges, interest rates, and terms and conditions applicable to each class of accounts offered by the depository institution, in accordance with the requirements of this section and regulations which the Bureau shall prescribe. The Bureau shall specify, in regulations, which fees, charges, penalties, terms, conditions, and account restrictions must be included in a schedule required under this subsection. A depository institution need not include in such schedule any information not specified in such regulation.
The schedule required under subsection (a) shall include such other disclosures as the Bureau may determine to be necessary to allow consumers to understand and compare accounts, including frequency of interest rate adjustments, account restrictions, and renewal policies for time accounts.
Schedules required under subsection (a) shall be written in clear and plain language and be presented in a format designed to allow consumers to readily understand the terms of the accounts offered.
If an account is established by more than 1 individual or for a person other than an individual, any distribution described in this section with respect to such account meets the requirements of this section if the distribution is made to 1 of the individuals who established the account or 1 individual representative of the person on whose behalf such account was established.
For any account for which the depository institution delivers an account statement on a quarterly or more frequent basis, the depository institution shall include on or with the first regularly scheduled mailing sent after the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date of publication of regulations issued by the Bureau in final form, a statement that the account holder has the right to request an account schedule containing the terms, charges, and interest rates of the account, and that the account holder may wish to request such an account schedule.
* * *