Collapse to view only § 4301. Findings and purpose
- § 4313. Definitions
The Congress hereby finds that economic stability would be enhanced, competition between depository institutions would be improved, and the ability of the consumer to make informed decisions regarding deposit accounts, and to verify accounts, would be strengthened if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.
* * *
For purposes of the exercise by any agency referred to in subsection (a) of such agency’s powers under any Act referred to in such subsection, a violation of a requirement imposed under this chapter shall be deemed to be a violation of a requirement imposed under that Act.
In addition to the powers of any agency referred to in subsection (a) under any provision of law specifically referred to in such subsection, each such agency may exercise, for purposes of enforcing compliance with any requirement imposed under this chapter, any other authority conferred on such agency by law.
The authority of the Bureau to issue regulations under this chapter does not impair the authority of any other agency referred to in subsection (a) to make rules regarding its own procedures in enforcing compliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter.
No regulation prescribed by the Bureau under this chapter shall apply directly with respect to any depository institution described in clause (iv) of section 461(b)(1)(A) of this title.
Within 90 days of the effective date of any regulation prescribed by the Bureau under this chapter, the National Credit Union Administration Board shall prescribe a regulation substantially similar to the regulation prescribed by the Bureau taking into account the unique nature of credit unions and the limitations under which they may pay dividends on member accounts.
The provisions of this chapter do not supersede any provisions of the law of any State relating to the disclosure of yields payable or terms for accounts to the extent such State law requires the disclosure of such yields or terms for accounts, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Bureau may determine whether such inconsistencies exist.
The term “account” means any account intended for use by and generally used by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes that is offered by a depository institution into which a consumer deposits funds, including demand accounts, time accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, and share draft accounts.
The term “annual percentage yield” means the total amount of interest that would be received on a $100 deposit, based on the annual rate of simple interest and the frequency of compounding for a 365-day period, expressed as a percentage calculated by a method which shall be prescribed by the Bureau in regulations.
The term “Bureau” means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
The term “depository institution” has the meaning given such term in clauses (i) through (vi) of section 461(b)(1)(A) of this title, but does not include any nonautomated credit union that was not required to comply with the requirements of this chapter 1 as of September 30, 1996, pursuant to the determination of the National Credit Union Administration Bureau.2
The term “interest” includes dividends paid with respect to share draft accounts which are accounts within the meaning of paragraph (3).
The term “multiple rate account” means any account that has 2 or more annual rates of simple interest which take effect at the same time or in succeeding periods and which are known at the time of disclosure.