Collapse to view only § 4312. Effect on State law
§ 4301. Findings and purpose
(a) Findings
(b) Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to require the clear and uniform disclosure of—
(1) the rates of interest which are payable on deposit accounts by depository institutions; and
* * *
(B) depository institutions described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A)] which are not insured depository institutions (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2)]); and
(C) depository institutions described in clause (v) or (vi) of section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A)] which are not insured depository institutions (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2)]);
(2) the Federal Credit Union Act [12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.], by the National Credit Union Administration Bureau 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Board”.
in the case of depository institutions described in clause (iv) of section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A)]; and
(3) subtitle E of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 [12 U.S.C. 5561 et seq.], by the Bureau, with respect to any person subject to this chapter.
(b) Additional enforcement powers
(1) Violation of this chapter treated as violation of other Acts
(2) Enforcement authority under other Acts
(c) Regulations by agencies other than the Bureau
(Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 270, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2339; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(e)(2)(I)–(K), (3), (4), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100B(1), (2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2109, 2110.)
§ 4310. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2604(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–470
§ 4311. Credit unions
(a) In general
(b) Regulations prescribed by NCUA
(Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 272, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2342; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(e)(2)(P), (Q), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100B(1), (3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2109, 2110.)
§ 4312. Effect on State law
The provisions of this chapter do not supersede any provisions of the law of any State relating to the disclosure of yields payable or terms for accounts to the extent such State law requires the disclosure of such yields or terms for accounts, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Bureau may determine whether such inconsistencies exist.
(Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 273, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2342; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(e)(2)(R), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100B(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2109.)
§ 4313. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) Account
(2) Annual percentage yield
(3) Annual rate of simple interest
The term “annual rate of simple interest”—
(A) means the annualized rate of interest paid with respect to each compounding period, expressed as a percentage; and
(B) may be referred to as the “annual percentage rate”.
(4) Bureau
(5) Deposit broker
The term “deposit broker”—
(A) has the meaning given to such term in section 1831f(f)(1) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; and
(B) includes any person who solicits any amount from any other person for deposit in an insured depository institution.
(6) Depository institution
(7) Interest
(8) Multiple rate account
(Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 274, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2342; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(e)(2)(S), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 332, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2604(c), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–471; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100B(1), (4), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2109, 2110.)