Collapse to view only § 5231. Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program
§ 5211. Purchases of troubled assets
(a) Offices; authority
(1) Authority
(2) Commencement of program
(3) Establishment of Treasury office
* * *
(2) The appointment of the Special Inspector General shall be made on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations.
(3) The nomination of an individual as Special Inspector General shall be made as soon as practicable after the establishment of any program under sections 5211 and 5212 of this title.
(4) The Special Inspector General shall be removable from office in accordance with the provisions of section 403(b) of title 5.
(5) For purposes of section 7324 of title 5, the Special Inspector General shall not be considered an employee who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in the nationwide administration of Federal law.
(6) The annual rate of basic pay of the Special Inspector General shall be the annual rate of basic pay for an Inspector General under section 403(e) of title 5.
(c) Duties
(1) It shall be the duty of the Special Inspector General to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations of the purchase, management, and sale of assets by the Secretary of the Treasury under any program established by the Secretary under section 5211 of this title, and the management by the Secretary of any program established under section 5212 of this title, including by collecting and summarizing the following information:
(A) A description of the categories of troubled assets purchased or otherwise procured by the Secretary.
(B) A listing of the troubled assets purchased in each such category described under subparagraph (A).
(C) An explanation of the reasons the Secretary deemed it necessary to purchase each such troubled asset.
(D) A listing of each financial institution that such troubled assets were purchased from.
(E) A listing of and detailed biographical information on each person or entity hired to manage such troubled assets.
(F) A current estimate of the total amount of troubled assets purchased pursuant to any program established under section 5211 of this title, the amount of troubled assets on the books of the Treasury, the amount of troubled assets sold, and the profit and loss incurred on each sale or disposition of each such troubled asset.
(G) A listing of the insurance contracts issued under section 5212 of this title.
(2) The Special Inspector General shall establish, maintain, and oversee such systems, procedures, and controls as the Special Inspector General considers appropriate to discharge the duty under paragraph (1).
(3) In addition to the duties specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Inspector General shall also have the duties and responsibilities of inspectors general under chapter 4 of title 5.
(4)
* * *
(g) Cooperation and coordination with other entitiesIn carrying out the duties, responsibilities, and authorities of the Special Inspector General under this section, the Special Inspector General shall work with each of the following entities, with a view toward avoiding duplication of effort and ensuring comprehensive oversight of the Troubled Asset Relief Program through effective cooperation and coordination:
(1) The Inspector General of the Department of Treasury.
(2) The Inspector General of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(3) The Inspector General of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(4) The Inspector General of the Federal Reserve Board.
(5) The Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board.
(6) The Inspector General of any other entity as appropriate.
(h) Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
(i) Reports
(1) Not later than 60 days after the confirmation of the Special Inspector General, and not later than 30 days following the end of each fiscal quarter, the Special Inspector General shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report summarizing the activities of the Special Inspector General during that fiscal quarter. Each report shall include, for the period covered by such report, a detailed statement of all purchases, obligations, expenditures, and revenues associated with any program established by the Secretary of the Treasury under sections 5211 and 5212 of this title, as well as the information collected under subsection (c)(1).
(2) Not later than September 1, 2009, the Special Inspector General shall submit a report to Congress assessing use of any funds, to the extent practical, received by a financial institution under the TARP and make the report available to the public, including posting the report on the home page of the website of the Special Inspector General within 24 hours after the submission of the report.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the public disclosure of information that is—
(A) specifically prohibited from disclosure by any other provision of law;
(B) specifically required by Executive order to be protected from disclosure in the interest of national defense or national security or in the conduct of foreign affairs; or
(C) a part of an ongoing criminal investigation.
(4) Any reports required under this section shall also be submitted to the Congressional Oversight Panel established under section 5233 of this title.
(5) Except as provided under paragraph (3), all reports submitted under this subsection shall be available to the public.
(j) Funding
(1) Of the amounts made available to the Secretary of the Treasury under section 5228 of this title, $50,000,000 shall be available to the Special Inspector General to carry out this section, not later than 7 days after April 24, 2009.
(2) The amount available under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(k) TerminationThe Office of the Special Inspector General shall terminate on the later of—
* * *