- § 5701. Definitions
- § 5710. Oversight and audits
The term “enrolled loan” means a loan made by a financial institution lender that is enrolled by a participating State in an approved State capital access program in accordance with this chapter.
* * *
There is hereby appropriated to the Secretary, out of funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,500,000,000 to carry out the Program, including to pay reasonable costs of administering the Program.
The authorities and duties of the Secretary to implement and administer the Program shall terminate at the end of the 7-year period beginning on March 11, 2021.
During the 1-year period beginning on March 11, 2021, the Secretary may enter into contracts without regard to any other provision of law regarding public contracts, for purposes of carrying out this chapter.
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, shall issue such regulations and other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to implement this chapter including to define terms, to establish compliance and reporting requirements, and such other terms and conditions necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
The Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury shall conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations of the use of funds made available under the Program.
With respect to funds received by a participating State under the Program, any financial institution that receives a loan, a loan guarantee, or other financial assistance using such funds after March 11, 2021, shall certify that such institution is in compliance with the requirements of section 103.121 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, a regulation that, at a minimum, requires financial institutions, as that term is defined in section 5312(a)(2) and (c)(1)(A) of title 31, to implement reasonable procedures to verify the identity of any person seeking to open an account, to the extent reasonable and practicable, maintain records of the information used to verify the person’s identity, and determine whether the person appears on any lists of known or suspected terrorists or terrorist organizations provided to the financial institution by any government agency.
With respect to funds received by a participating State under the Program, any private entity that receives a loan, a loan guarantee, or other financial assistance using such funds after March 11, 2021, shall certify to the participating State that the principals of such entity have not been convicted of a sex offense against a minor (as such terms are defined in section 20911 of title 34).
None of the funds made available under this chapter may be used to pay the salary of any individual engaged in activities related to the Program who has been officially disciplined for violations of subpart G of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch for viewing, downloading, or exchanging pornography, including child pornography, on a Federal Government computer or while performing official Federal Government duties.