Collapse to view only § 8. Authenticated transcripts or copies of certain returns; other data; restriction on use; disposition of fees received
§ 1. Definitions
As used in this title, unless the context requires another meaning or unless it is otherwise provided—
* * *
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1012; Pub. L. 94–521, § 1, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2459.)
§ 2. Bureau of the Census
The Bureau is continued as an agency within, and under the jurisdiction of, the Department of Commerce.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1012.)
§ 3. Seal
The Bureau shall have a seal containing such device as has been selected heretofore, or as the Secretary may select hereafter. A description of such seal with an impression thereof shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. The seal shall remain in the custody of the Secretary or such officer or employee of the Bureau as he designates, and shall be affixed to all documents authenticated by the Bureau. Judicial notice shall be taken of the seal.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1012; Pub. L. 85–207, § 2, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 481; Pub. L. 94–521, § 2, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2459.)
§ 4. Functions of Secretary; regulations; delegation
The Secretary shall perform the functions and duties imposed upon him by this title, may issue such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out such functions and duties, and may delegate the performance of such functions and duties and the authority to issue such rules and regulations to such officers and employees of the Department of Commerce as he may designate.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 94–521, § 3(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2459.)
§ 5. Questionnaires; number, form, and scope of inquiries
The Secretary shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 94–521, § 4(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2459.)
§ 6. Information from other Federal departments and agencies; acquisition of reports from other governmental and private sources
(a) The Secretary, whenever he considers it advisable, may call upon any other department, agency, or establishment of the Federal Government, or of the government of the District of Columbia, for information pertinent to the work provided for in this title.
(b) The Secretary may acquire, by purchase or otherwise, from States, counties, cities, or other units of government, or their instrumentalities, or from private persons and agencies, such copies of records, reports, and other material as may be required for the efficient and economical conduct of the censuses and surveys provided for in this title.
(c) To the maximum extent possible and consistent with the kind, timeliness, quality and scope of the statistics required, the Secretary shall acquire and use information available from any source referred to in subsection (a) or (b) of this section instead of conducting direct inquiries.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 85–207, § 3, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 481; Pub. L. 94–521, § 5(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2460.)
* * *
The Secretary may make requisition upon the Director of the Government Publishing Office for miscellaneous printing necessary to carry out the provisions of this title. He may further have printed by the Director of the Government Publishing Office, in such editions as he deems necessary, preliminary and other census bulletins, and final reports of the results of the several investigations authorized by this title, and may publish and distribute such bulletins and reports.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(d), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)
§ 8. Authenticated transcripts or copies of certain returns; other data; restriction on use; disposition of fees received
(a) The Secretary may, upon written request, furnish to any respondent, or to the heir, successor, or authorized agent of such respondent, authenticated transcripts or copies of reports (or portions thereof) containing information furnished by, or on behalf of, such respondent in connection with the surveys and census provided for in this title, upon payment of the actual or estimated cost of searching the rec­ords and furnishing such transcripts or copies.
(b) Subject to the limitations contained in sections 6(c) and 9 of this title, the Secretary may furnish copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent, and may make special statistical compilations and surveys, for departments, agencies, and establishments of the Federal Government, the government of the District of Columbia, the government of any possession or area (including political subdivisions thereof) referred to in section 191(a) of this title, State or local agencies, or other public and private persons and agencies, upon payment of the actual or estimated cost of such work. In the case of nonprofit agencies or organizations, the Secretary may engage in joint statistical projects, the purpose of which are otherwise authorized by law, but only if the cost of such projects are shared equitably, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) In no case shall information furnished under this section be used to the detriment of any respondent or other person to whom such information relates, except in the prosecution of alleged violations of this title.
(d) All moneys received in payment for work or services enumerated under this section shall be deposited in a separate account which may be used to pay directly the costs of such work or services, to repay appropriations which initially bore all or part of such costs, or to refund excess sums when necessary.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 85–207, § 4, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 481; Pub. L. 94–521, § 6(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2460.)
§ 9. Information as confidential; exception
(a) Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, or local government census liaison, may, except as provided in section 8 or 16 or chapter 10 of this title or section 210 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998 or section 2(f) of the Census of Agriculture Act of 1997—
* * *