Collapse to view only § 1155. Contract termination
§ 1151. Restriction on construction of vessels in foreign shipyards
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no Coast Guard vessel, and no major component of the hull or superstructure of a Coast Guard vessel, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard.
* * *
(C) all criminal, administrative, and other investigations regarding any contract with a total value of more than $1,000,000 that were initiated by the Coast Guard in the fiscal year;
(D) all criminal, administrative, and other investigations regarding contracts with a total value of more than $1,000,000 that were completed by the Coast Guard in the fiscal year; and
(E) an estimate of costs incurred by the Coast Guard, including contract line items and termination costs, as a result of the requirements of this section.
(2)Limitation.—The Commandant is not required to provide a report under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year for which there is no responsive information as described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, § 3523(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2315, § 657; renumbered § 1155, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 108(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4208.)
§ 1156. Limitation on unmanned aircraft systems
(a)In General.—During any fiscal year for which funds are appropriated for the design or construction of an Offshore Patrol Cutter, the Commandant—
(1) may not award a contract for design of an unmanned aircraft system for use by the Coast Guard; and
(2) may lease, acquire, or acquire the services of an unmanned aircraft system only if such system—
(A) has been part of a program of record of, procured by, or used by a Federal entity (or funds for research, development, test, and evaluation have been received from a Federal entity with regard to such system) before the date on which the Commandant leases, acquires, or acquires the services of the system; and
(B) is leased, acquired, or utilized by the Commandant through an agreement with a Federal entity, unless such an agreement is not practicable or would be less cost-effective than an independent contract action by the Coast Guard.
(b)Small Unmanned Aircraft Exemption.—Subsection (a)(2) does not apply to small unmanned aircraft.
(c)Definitions.—In this section, the terms “small unmanned aircraft” and “unmanned aircraft system” have the meanings given those terms in section 44801 of title 49.
(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title III, § 304(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4244; amended Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXVIII, § 11803(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4163.)
§ 1157. Extraordinary relief
(a)In General.—With respect to any prime contracting entity receiving extraordinary relief pursuant to the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the making, amendment, and modification of contracts to facilitate the national defense”, approved August 28, 1958 (Public Law 85–804; 50 U.S.C. 1432 et seq.) for a major acquisition, the Secretary shall not consider any further request by the prime contracting entity for extraordinary relief under such Act for such major acquisition.
(b)Inapplicability to Subcontractors.—The limitation under subsection (a) shall not apply to subcontractors of a prime contracting entity.
* * *