Collapse to view only § 310. Chief of Staff to President: appointment
§ 301. Grades and ratings
In the Coast Guard there shall be admirals (two); vice admirals; rear admirals; rear admirals (lower half); captains; commanders; lieutenant commanders; lieutenants; lieutenants (junior grade); ensigns; chief warrant officers; cadets; warrant officers; and enlisted members. Enlisted members shall be distributed in ratings established by the Secretary.
* * *
(e)Annual Report.—The Director of the Coast Guard Reserve shall submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of Defense an annual report on the state of the Coast Guard Reserve and the ability of the Coast Guard Reserve to meet its missions. The report shall be prepared in conjunction with the Commandant and may be submitted in classified and unclassified versions.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 557(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 619, § 53; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; renumbered § 309, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 104(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4196.)
§ 310. Chief of Staff to President: appointment
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint a flag officer of the Coast Guard as the Chief of Staff to the President.
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 597(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3283, § 54; renumbered § 310, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 104(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4196.)
§ 311. Captains of the port
Any officer, including any petty officer, may be designated by the Commandant as captain of the port or ports or adjacent high seas or waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, as the Commandant deems necessary to facilitate execution of Coast Guard duties.
(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 104(c)(1)(A), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4198.)
§ 312. Prevention and response workforces
(a)Career Paths.—The Secretary, acting through the Commandant, shall ensure that appropriate career paths for civilian and military Coast Guard personnel who wish to pursue career paths in prevention or response positions are identified in terms of the education, training, experience, and assignments necessary for career progression of civilians and members of the Armed Forces to the most senior prevention or response positions, as appropriate. The Secretary shall make available published information on such career paths.
(b)Qualifications for Certain Assignments.—An officer, member, or civilian employee of the Coast Guard assigned as a—
(1) marine inspector shall have the training, experience, and qualifications equivalent to that required for a similar position at a classification society recognized by the Secretary under section 3316 of title 46 for the type of vessel, system, or equipment that is inspected;
(2) marine casualty investigator shall have the training, experience, and qualifications in investigation, marine casualty reconstruction, evidence collection and preservation, human factors, and documentation using best investigation practices by Federal and non-Federal entities;
(3) marine safety engineer shall have knowledge, skill, and practical experience in—
(A) the construction and operation of commercial vessels;
(B) judging the character, strength, stability, and safety qualities of such vessels and their equipment; or
(C) the qualifications and training of vessel personnel;
* * *