Collapse to view only § 545. Marking of obstructions
§ 541. Aids to navigation authorized
(a) In order to aid navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions, and wrecks of vessels and aircraft, the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate:
* * *
No person, or public body, or instrumentality, excluding the armed services, shall establish, erect, or maintain any aid to maritime navigation in or adjacent to the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or on the high seas if that person, or public body, or instrumentality is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, without first obtaining authority to do so from the Coast Guard in accordance with applicable regulations. Whoever violates the provisions of this section or any of the regulations issued by the Secretary in accordance herewith shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,500 for each offense. Each day during which such violation continues shall be considered as a new offense.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 500, § 83; Pub. L. 93–283, § 1(1), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, § 205(a)(1), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3025; renumbered § 542, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)
§ 543. Interference with aids to navigation; penalty
It shall be unlawful for any person, or public body, or instrumentality, excluding the armed forces, to remove, change the location of, obstruct, wilfully damage, make fast to, or interfere with any aid to navigation established, installed, operated, or maintained by the Coast Guard pursuant to section 541 of this title, or with any aid to navigation lawfully maintained under authority granted by the Coast Guard pursuant to section 542 of this title, or to anchor any vessel in any of the navigable waters of the United States so as to obstruct or interfere with range lights maintained therein. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,500 for each offense. Each day during which such violation shall continue shall be considered as a new offense.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 500, § 84; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, § 205(a)(2), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3025; renumbered § 543 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §§ 105(b), 123(b)(2), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200, 4240.)
§ 544. Aids to maritime navigation; penalty
The Secretary shall prescribe and enforce necessary and reasonable rules and regulations, for the protection of maritime navigation, relative to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of lights and other signals on fixed and floating structures in or over waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and in the high seas for structures owned or operated by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. Any owner or operator of such a structure, excluding an agency of the United States, who violates any of the rules or regulations prescribed hereunder, commits a misdemeanor and shall be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not exceeding $1,500 for each day which such violation continues.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 501, § 85; June 4, 1956, ch. 351, § 1, 70 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 93–283, § 1(2), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, § 205(a)(3), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3025; renumbered § 544, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)
§ 545. Marking of obstructions
The Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters or waters above the continental shelf of the United States in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require. The owner of such an obstruction shall be liable to the United States for the cost of such marking until such time as the obstruction is removed or its abandonment legally established or until such earlier time as the Secretary may determine. All moneys received by the United States from the owners of obstructions, in accordance with this section, shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts. This section shall not be construed so as to relieve the owner of any such obstruction from the duty and responsibility suitably to mark the same and remove it as required by law.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 501, § 86; Pub. L. 89–191, Sept. 17, 1965, 79 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 93–283, § 1(3), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; renumbered § 545, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)
§ 546. Deposit of damage payments
Whenever an aid to navigation or other property belonging to the Coast Guard is damaged or destroyed by a private person, and such private person or his agent shall pay to the satisfaction of the proper official of the Coast Guard for the cost of repair or replacement of such property, the Commandant may accept and deposit such payments, through proper officers of the Fiscal Service, Treasury Department, in special deposit accounts in the Treasury, for payment therefrom to the person or persons repairing or replacing the damaged property and refundment of amounts collected in excess of the cost of the repairs or replacements concerned. In the event that repair or replacement of the damaged property is effected by the Coast Guard, the appropriations bearing the cost thereof and current at the time collection is made shall be reimbursed from the special deposit account.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 547, § 642; renumbered § 546, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)
§ 547. Rewards for apprehension of persons interfering with aids to navigation
The Coast Guard may offer and pay rewards for the apprehension and conviction, or for information helpful therein, of persons found interfering in violation of law with aids to navigation maintained by the Coast Guard; or for information leading to the discovery of missing Coast Guard property or to recovery thereof.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 547, § 643; renumbered § 547, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)
§ 549. Lighthouse and other sites; necessity and sufficiency of cession by State of jurisdiction
* * *