Collapse to view only § 376. Reports to State tobacco tax administrator
§ 375. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Attorney general
(2) Cigarette
(A) In generalThe term “cigarette”—
* * *
(ii) marketed and sold solely for a purpose described in clause (i).
(8) Indian countryThe term “Indian country”—
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 1151 of title 18, except that within the State of Alaska that term applies only to the Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve; and
(B) includes any other land held by the United States in trust or restricted status for one or more Indian tribes.
(9) Indian tribe
(10) Interstate commerce
(A) In general
(B) Into a State, place, or locality
(11) Person
(12) State
(13) Smokeless tobacco
(14) Tobacco tax administrator
(15) Use
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 1, as added Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(a), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1088; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VI, § 602(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3136.)
§ 376. Reports to State tobacco tax administrator
(a) Contents
Any person who sells, transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are shipped into a State, locality, or Indian country of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco, or who advertises or offers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco for such a sale, transfer, or shipment, shall—
(1) first file with the Attorney General of the United States and with the tobacco tax administrators of the State and place into which such shipment is made or in which such advertisement or offer is disseminated a statement setting forth his name and trade name (if any), and the address of his principal place of business and of any other place of business, as well as telephone numbers for each place of business, a principal electronic mail address, any website addresses, and the name, address, and telephone number of an agent in the State authorized to accept service on behalf of the person;
(2) not later than the 10th day of each calendar month, file with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is made, a memorandum or a copy of the invoice covering each and every shipment of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco made during the previous calendar month into such State; the memorandum or invoice in each case to include the name and address of the person to whom the shipment was made, the brand, the quantity thereof, and the name, address, and phone number of the person delivering the shipment to the recipient on behalf of the delivery seller, with all invoice or memoranda information relating to specific customers to be organized by city or town and by zip code; and
(3) with respect to each memorandum or invoice filed with a State under paragraph (2), also file copies of the memorandum or invoice with the tobacco tax administrators and chief law enforcement officers of the local governments and Indian tribes operating within the borders of the State that apply their own local or tribal taxes on cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(b) Presumptive evidence
(c) Use of information
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 2, 63 Stat. 884; Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 512, title II, § 201(a), 67 Stat. 617; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1, 69 Stat. 627; Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(b), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1090.)
§ 376a. Delivery sales
(a) In generalWith respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
(2) the recordkeeping requirements set forth in subsection (c);
(3) all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place, including laws imposing—
(A) excise taxes;
(B) licensing and tax-stamping requirements;
(C) restrictions on sales to minors; and
(D) other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale, distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and
(4) the tax collection requirements set forth in subsection (d).
(b) Shipping and packaging
(1) Required statement
(2) Failure to label
(3) Weight restriction
(4) Age verification
(A) In generalA delivery seller who mails or ships tobacco products—
(i) shall not sell, deliver, or cause to be delivered any tobacco products to a person under the minimum age required for the legal sale or purchase of tobacco products, as determined by the applicable law at the place of delivery;
(ii) shall use a method of mailing or shipping that requires—(I) the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult who is at least the minimum age required for the legal sale or purchase of tobacco products, as determined by the applicable law at the place of delivery, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping container at the delivery address; and(II) the person who signs to accept delivery of the shipping container to provide proof, in the form of a valid, government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the individual, that the person is at least the minimum age required for the legal sale or purchase of tobacco products, as determined by the applicable law at the place of delivery; and
* * *