Collapse to view only § 8531. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration satellite and data management
§ 8531. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration satellite and data management
(a) Short-term management of environmental observations
* * *
(vi) develop recommendations on a portfolio of environmental observations that balances essential, quality-improving, and new data, private and nonprivate sources, and space-based and Earth-based sources.
(C) Deadline and report
(3) Alternate organization
(A) In generalIf the Under Secretary is unable within the period prescribed in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) to enter into an agreement described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph with the National Academy of Sciences on terms acceptable to the Under Secretary, the Under Secretary shall seek to enter into such an agreement with another appropriate organization that—
(i) is not part of the Federal Government;
(ii) operates as a not-for-profit entity; and
(iii) has expertise and objectivity comparable to that of the National Academy of Sciences.
(B) Treatment
(4) Authorization of appropriations
(c) Next generation satellite architecture
(1) In generalThe Under Secretary shall analyze, test, and plan the procurement of future data sources and satellite architectures, including respective ground system elements, identified in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Satellite Observing System Architecture Study that—
(A) lower the cost of observations used to meet the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s mission requirements;
(B) disaggregate current satellite systems, where appropriate;
(C) include new, value-adding technological advancements; and
(D) improve—
(i) weather and climate forecasting and predictions; and
(ii) the understanding, management, and exploration of the ocean.
(2) Quantitative assessments and partnership authorityIn meeting the requirements described in paragraph (1), the Under Secretary—
(A) may partner with the commercial and academic sectors, non-governmental and not-for-profit organizations, and other Federal agencies; and
(B) shall, consistent with section 8517 of this title, undertake quantitative assessments for objective analyses, as the Under Secretary considers appropriate, to evaluate relative value and benefits of future data sources and satellite architectures described in paragraph (1).
(d) Additional forms of transaction authorized
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), in order to enhance the effectiveness of data, satellite, and other observing systems used by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to meet its missions, the Under Secretary may enter into and perform such transaction agreements on such terms as the Under Secretary considers appropriate to carry out—
(A) basic, applied, and advanced research projects and ocean exploration missions to meet the objectives described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of subsection (c)(1); or
(B) any other type of project to meet other mission objectives, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(2) Method and scope
(A) In general
(B) Permissible usesA transaction agreement under paragraph (1) may be used—
(i) for the construction, use, operation, or procurement of new, improved, innovative, or value-adding systems, including satellites, instrumentation, ground stations, data, and data processing;
(ii) to make determinations on how to best use existing or planned data, systems, and assets of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(iii) only when the objectives of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration cannot be met using a cooperative research and development agreement, grants procurement contract, or cooperative agreement.
(3) Termination of effectiveness
(e) Transparency
(f) Reports
(1) In general
(2) ContentsEach report shall include—
(A) for each transaction agreement in effect during the fiscal year covered by the report—
(i) an indication of whether the transaction agreement is a reimbursable, non-reimbursable, or funded agreement;
(ii)(I) the subject and terms;(II) the parties;(III) the responsible National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration line office;(IV) the value;(V) the extent of the cost sharing among Federal Government and non-Federal sources;(VI) the duration or schedule; and(VII) all milestones;
(iii) an indication of whether the transaction agreement was renewed during the previous fiscal year;
(iv) the technology areas in which research projects were conducted under that agreement;
* * *