Collapse to view only § 8531. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration satellite and data management
§ 8531. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration satellite and data management
(a) Short-term management of environmental observations
(1) Microsatellite constellations
(A) In generalThe Under Secretary shall complete and operationalize the Constellation Observing System for Meteorology, Ionosphere, and Climate–1 and Climate–2 (COSMIC) in effect on the day before April 18, 2017
(i) by deploying constellations of microsatellites in both the equatorial and polar orbits;
(ii) by integrating the resulting data and research into all national operational and research weather forecast models; and
(iii) by ensuring that the resulting data of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s COSMIC–1 and COSMIC–2 programs are free and open to all communities.
(B) Annual reports
(2) Integration of ocean and coastal data from the Integrated Ocean Observing SystemIn National Weather Service Regions where the Director of the National Weather Service determines that ocean and coastal data would improve forecasts, the Director, in consultation with the Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research and the Assistant Administrator of the National Ocean Service, shall—
(A) integrate additional coastal and ocean observations, and other data and research, from the Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS) into regional weather forecasts to improve weather forecasts and forecasting decision support systems;
(B) support the development of real-time data sharing products and forecast products in collaboration with the regional associations of such system, including contributions from the private sector, academia, and research institutions to ensure timely and accurate use of ocean and coastal data in regional forecasts; and
(C) support increasing use of autonomous, mobile surface, sub-surface, and submarine vehicle ocean and fresh water sensor systems and the infrastructure necessary to share and analyze these data in real-time and feed them into predictive early warning systems.
(3) Existing monitoring and observation-capability
(4) Specifications for new satellite systems or data determined by operational needs
(b) Independent Study on Future of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration satellite systems and data
(1) Agreement
(A) In general
(B) Timing
(2) Study
(A) In general
(B) ElementsIn conducting the study under subparagraph (A), the National Academy of Sciences shall—
(i) develop recommendations on how to make the data portfolio of the Administration more robust and cost-effective;
(ii) assess the costs and benefits of moving toward a constellation of many small satellites, standardizing satellite bus design, relying more on the purchasing of data, or acquiring data from other sources or methods;
(iii) identify the environmental observations that are essential to the performance of weather models, based on an assessment of Federal, academic, and private sector weather research, and the cost of obtaining the environmental data;
(iv) identify environmental observations that improve the quality of operational and research weather models in effect on the day before April 18, 2017;
(v) identify and prioritize new environmental observations that could contribute to existing and future weather models; and
(vi) develop recommendations on a portfolio of environmental observations that balances essential, quality-improving, and new data, private and nonprivate sources, and space-based and Earth-based sources.
(C) Deadline and report
(3) Alternate organization
(A) In generalIf the Under Secretary is unable within the period prescribed in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) to enter into an agreement described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph with the National Academy of Sciences on terms acceptable to the Under Secretary, the Under Secretary shall seek to enter into such an agreement with another appropriate organization that—
(i) is not part of the Federal Government;
(ii) operates as a not-for-profit entity; and
(iii) has expertise and objectivity comparable to that of the National Academy of Sciences.
(B) Treatment
(4) Authorization of appropriations
(c) Next generation satellite architecture
(1) In generalThe Under Secretary shall analyze, test, and plan the procurement of future data sources and satellite architectures, including respective ground system elements, identified in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Satellite Observing System Architecture Study that—
(A) lower the cost of observations used to meet the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s mission requirements;
(B) disaggregate current satellite systems, where appropriate;
(C) include new, value-adding technological advancements; and
(D) improve—
(i) weather and climate forecasting and predictions; and
(ii) the understanding, management, and exploration of the ocean.
(2) Quantitative assessments and partnership authorityIn meeting the requirements described in paragraph (1), the Under Secretary—
(A) may partner with the commercial and academic sectors, non-governmental and not-for-profit organizations, and other Federal agencies; and
(B) shall, consistent with section 8517 of this title, undertake quantitative assessments for objective analyses, as the Under Secretary considers appropriate, to evaluate relative value and benefits of future data sources and satellite architectures described in paragraph (1).
(d) Additional forms of transaction authorized
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), in order to enhance the effectiveness of data, satellite, and other observing systems used by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to meet its missions, the Under Secretary may enter into and perform such transaction agreements on such terms as the Under Secretary considers appropriate to carry out—
* * *