Collapse to view only § 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
§ 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) COVID–19
The term “COVID–19” means the 2019 Novel Coronavirus or 2019-nCoV.
(2) COVID–19 public health emergency
The term “COVID–19 public health emergency” means the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 27, 2020, with respect to the 2019 Novel Coronavirus.
(3) Covered individualThe term “covered individual”—
(A) means an individual who—
(i) is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title;
(ii) provides self-certification that the individual—(I) is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because—(aa) the individual has been diagnosed with COVID–19 or is experiencing symptoms of COVID–19 and seeking a medical diagnosis;(bb) a member of the individual’s household has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(cc) the individual is providing care for a family member or a member of the individual’s household who has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(dd) a child or other person in the household for which the individual has primary caregiving responsibility is unable to attend school or another facility that is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency and such school or facility care is required for the individual to work;(ee) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(ff) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because the individual has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID–19;(gg) the individual was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job or is unable to reach the job as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(hh)(ii) the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID–19;(jj) the individual’s place of employment is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency; or(kk) the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary for unemployment assistance under this section; or(II) is self-employed, is seeking part-time employment, does not have sufficient work history, or otherwise would not qualify for regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, and meets the requirements of subclause (I); and
* * *