Collapse to view only § 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
§ 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) COVID–19
The term “COVID–19” means the 2019 Novel Coronavirus or 2019-nCoV.
* * *
The term “COVID–19 public health emergency” means the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 27, 2020, with respect to the 2019 Novel Coronavirus.
(3) Covered individualThe term “covered individual”—
(A) means an individual who—
(i) is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title;
(ii) provides self-certification that the individual—(I) is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because—(aa) the individual has been diagnosed with COVID–19 or is experiencing symptoms of COVID–19 and seeking a medical diagnosis;(bb) a member of the individual’s household has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(cc) the individual is providing care for a family member or a member of the individual’s household who has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(dd) a child or other person in the household for which the individual has primary caregiving responsibility is unable to attend school or another facility that is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency and such school or facility care is required for the individual to work;(ee) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(ff) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because the individual has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID–19;(gg) the individual was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job or is unable to reach the job as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(hh)(ii) the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID–19;(jj) the individual’s place of employment is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency; or(kk) the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary for unemployment assistance under this section; or(II) is self-employed, is seeking part-time employment, does not have sufficient work history, or otherwise would not qualify for regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, and meets the requirements of subclause (I); and
* * *
The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.
(b) Assistance for unemployment as a result of COVID–19
Subject to subsection (c), the Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation (as that term is defined in section 85(b) of title 26) or waiting period credit.
(c) Applicability
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the assistance authorized under subsection (b) shall be available to a covered individual—
(A) for weeks of unemployment, partial unemployment, or inability to work caused by COVID–19—
(i) beginning on or after January 27, 2020; and
(ii) ending on or before September 6, 2021; and
(B) subject to subparagraph (A)(ii), as long as the covered individual’s unemployment, partial unemployment, or inability to work caused by COVID–19 continues.
(2) Limitation on duration of assistance
* * *
Treasury, without fiscal year limitation, the sums referred to in the preceding sentence and such sums shall not be required to be repaid.
(3) Certifications
The Secretary of Labor shall from time to time certify to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each State the sums payable to such State under paragraphs (1) and (2).
(h) Relationship between pandemic unemployment assistance and disaster unemployment assistanceExcept as otherwise provided in this section or to the extent there is a conflict between this section and part 625 of title 20, Code of Federal Regulations, such part 625 shall apply to this section as if—
(1) the term “COVID–19 public health emergency” were substituted for the term “major disaster” each place it appears in such part 625; and
(2) the term “pandemic” were substituted for the term “disaster” each place it appears in such part 625.
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2102, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 313; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, §§ 201(a)–(c)(1), (d), 209(a), 241(a), 242(a), 263(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1950—1952, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1963; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9011(a), (b), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 118.)
§ 9022. Flexibility in paying reimbursement
* * *
Any State which desires to do so may enter into and participate in an agreement under this section with the Secretary of Labor (in this section referred to as the “Secretary”). Any State which is a party to an agreement under this section may, upon providing 30 days’ written notice to the Secretary, terminate such agreement.
(b) Provisions of agreement
(1) Federal Pandemic Unemployment CompensationAny agreement under this section shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of regular compensation to individuals in amounts and to the extent that they would be determined if the State law of the State were applied, with respect to any week for which the individual is (disregarding this section) otherwise entitled under the State law to receive regular compensation, as if such State law had been modified in a manner such that the amount of regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable for any week shall be equal to—
(A) the amount determined under the State law (before the application of this paragraph), plus
(B) an additional amount equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) (in this section referred to as “Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation”), plus
(C) an additional amount of $100 (in this section referred to as “Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation”) in any case in which the individual received at least $5,000 of self-employment income (as defined in section 1402(b) of title 26) in the most recent taxable year ending prior to the individual’s application for regular compensation.
* * *