Collapse to view only § 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
§ 9021. Pandemic unemployment assistance
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) COVID–19
The term “COVID–19” means the 2019 Novel Coronavirus or 2019-nCoV.
(2) COVID–19 public health emergency
The term “COVID–19 public health emergency” means the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 27, 2020, with respect to the 2019 Novel Coronavirus.
(3) Covered individualThe term “covered individual”—
(A) means an individual who—
(i) is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title;
(ii) provides self-certification that the individual—(I) is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because—(aa) the individual has been diagnosed with COVID–19 or is experiencing symptoms of COVID–19 and seeking a medical diagnosis;(bb) a member of the individual’s household has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(cc) the individual is providing care for a family member or a member of the individual’s household who has been diagnosed with COVID–19;(dd) a child or other person in the household for which the individual has primary caregiving responsibility is unable to attend school or another facility that is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency and such school or facility care is required for the individual to work;(ee) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(ff) the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because the individual has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID–19;(gg) the individual was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job or is unable to reach the job as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency;(hh)(ii) the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID–19;(jj) the individual’s place of employment is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency; or(kk) the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary for unemployment assistance under this section; or(II) is self-employed, is seeking part-time employment, does not have sufficient work history, or otherwise would not qualify for regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, and meets the requirements of subclause (I); and
(iii) provides documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment or the planned commencement of employment or self-employment not later than 21 days after the later of the date on which the individual submits an application for pandemic unemployment assistance under this section or the date on which an individual is directed by the State Agency to submit such documentation in accordance with section 625.6(e) of title 20, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, except that such deadline may be extended if the individual has shown good cause under applicable State law for failing to submit such documentation; and
(B) does not include—
(i) an individual who has the ability to telework with pay; or
(ii) an individual who is receiving paid sick leave or other paid leave benefits, regardless of whether the individual meets a qualification described in items (aa) through (kk) of subparagraph (A)(i)(I).
(4) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(5) State
The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.
(b) Assistance for unemployment as a result of COVID–19
Subject to subsection (c), the Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation (as that term is defined in section 85(b) of title 26) or waiting period credit.
(c) Applicability
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the assistance authorized under subsection (b) shall be available to a covered individual—
(A) for weeks of unemployment, partial unemployment, or inability to work caused by COVID–19—
(i) beginning on or after January 27, 2020; and
(ii) ending on or before September 6, 2021; and
(B) subject to subparagraph (A)(ii), as long as the covered individual’s unemployment, partial unemployment, or inability to work caused by COVID–19 continues.
(2) Limitation on duration of assistance
The total number of weeks for which a covered individual may receive assistance under this section shall not exceed 79 weeks and such total shall include any week for which the covered individual received regular compensation or extended benefits under any Federal or State law, except that if after March 27, 2020, the duration of extended benefits is extended, the 79-week period described in this paragraph shall be extended by the number of weeks that is equal to the number of weeks by which the extended benefits were extended.
(3) Assistance for unemployment before March 27, 2020
* * *