Collapse to view only § 695. State development companies
- § 695. State development companies
- § 696. Loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion and expansion
- § 697. Development company debentures
* * *
Notwithstanding section 697(b)(6) of this title, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Administration may establish, the Administration may permit a company designated as a premier certified lender under this section to approve, authorize, close, service, foreclose, litigate (except that the Administration may monitor the conduct of any such litigation to which a premier certified lender is a party), and liquidate loans that are funded with the proceeds of a debenture issued by such company and may authorize the guarantee of such debenture.
The approval of a loan by a premier certified lender shall be subject to final approval as to eligibility of any guarantee by the Administration pursuant to section 697(a) of this title, but such final approval shall not include review of decisions by the lender involving creditworthiness, loan closing, or compliance with legal requirements imposed by law or regulation.
After the issuance and sale of debentures under this section, the Administration, at intervals not greater than 12 months, shall review the financings made by each premier certified lender. The review shall include the lender’s credit decisions and general compliance with the eligibility requirements for each financing approved under the program authorized under this section. The Administration shall consider the findings of the review in carrying out its responsibilities under subsection (g), but such review shall not affect any outstanding debenture guarantee.
A suspension or revocation under subsection (g) shall not affect any outstanding debenture guarantee.
Each certified development company participating in the program under this section shall establish a goal of processing a minimum of not less than 50 percent of the loan applications for assistance under section 697a of this title pursuant to the program authorized under this section.
Subject to the requirements set forth in subsection (b), an issuer of a debenture purchased by the Federal Financing Bank and guaranteed by the Administration under this chapter may, at the election of the borrower (in the case of a loan under section 697 of this title) or the issuer (in the case of a small business investment company) and with the approval of the Administration, prepay such debenture in accordance with the provisions of this section.
The percentage rates described in clause (ii) shall be increased or decreased by the Administration by a factor not to exceed one-third, if the same factor is applied in each case and if the Administration determines that an adjustment is necessary, based on the number of borrowers having given notice of their intent to participate, in order to make the program (including the amounts appropriated for this purpose under Public Law 103–317) result in no substantial net gain or loss of revenue to the Federal Financing Bank or to the Administration. Amounts collected in excess of the amount necessary to ensure revenue neutrality shall be refunded to the borrowers.
No fees or penalties other than those specified in this section may be imposed on the issuer, the borrower, the Administration, or any fund or account administered by the Administration as the result of a prepayment under this section.
An applicant for refinancing under section 697a of this title of a loan made pursuant to section 697 of this title shall not be required to demonstrate that a requisite number of jobs will be created with the proceeds of a refinancing.
To cover the cost of loan packaging, processing, and other administrative functions, a development company that provides refinancing under subsection (b)(2) may impose a one-time loan processing fee, not to exceed 0.5 percent of the principal amount of the loan.
Issuers of debentures under subchapter III may issue new debentures in accordance with such subchapter in order to prepay existing debentures as authorized in this section.
The Administration shall use certified mail and other reasonable means to notify each eligible borrower of the prepayment program provided in this subchapter. Each preliminary notice shall specify the range and dollar amount of repurchase premiums which could be required of that borrower in order to participate in the program. In carrying out this program, the Administration shall provide a period of not less than 45 days following the receipt of such notice by the borrower during which the borrower must notify the Administration of the borrower’s intent to participate in the program. The Administration shall require that a borrower who gives notice of its intent to participate to make an earnest money deposit of $1,000 which shall not be refundable but which shall be credited toward the final repurchase premium.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “borrower”, in the case of a small business investment company or a specialized small business investment company, means “issuer”.
Based upon the response to the preliminary notice under paragraph (5), the Administration shall make a final computation of the necessary prepayment premiums and shall notify each qualified respondent of the results of such computation. Each qualified respondent shall be afforded not less than 4 months to complete the prepayment.
Not later than 30 days after October 22, 1994, the Administration shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
There are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 to carry out the provisions of The Small Business Prepayment Penalty Relief Act of 1994.
* * *