Collapse to view only § 697. Development company debentures
§ 695. State development companies
(a) Congressional finding and declaration of purpose
(b) Loans; obligations of development companies
(c) Maximum loans to development companies
* * *
[title II, § 208(b), title III, § 303, title VIII, § 802(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–683, 2763A–684, 2763A–702; Pub. L. 108–447, div. K, title I, § 104, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3444; Pub. L. 110–140, title XII, § 1204(b), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1772; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title V, § 504(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 111–240, title I, §§ 1112, 1122, Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2508, 2510; Pub. L. 115–371, § 2, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5106; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title III, § 328(a)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2038.)
§ 697. Development company debentures
(a) Guarantees; Administration authority; regulatory terms and conditions; full faith and credit; subordination of debentures
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Administration may guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on any debenture issued by any qualified State or local development company.
(2) Such guarantees may be made on such terms and conditions as the Administration may be regulation determine to be appropriate: Provided, That the Administration shall not decline to issue such guarantee when the ownership interests of the small business concern and the ownership interests of the property to be financed with the proceeds of a loan made pursuant to subsection (b)(1) are not identical because one or more of the following classes of relatives have an ownership interest in either the small business concern or the property: father, mother, son, daughter, wife, husband, brother, or sister: Provided further, That the Administrator or his designee has determined on a case-by-case basis that such ownership interest, such guarantee, and the proceeds of such loan, will substantially benefit the small business concern.
(3) The full faith and credit of the United States in pledged to the payment of all amounts guaranteed under this subsection.
(4) Any debenture issued by any State or local development company with respect to which a guarantee is made under this subsection, may be subordinated by the Administration to any other debenture, promissory note, or other debt or obligation of such company.
(b) Statutory terms and conditionsNo guarantee may be made with respect to any debenture under subsection (a) unless—
(1) such debenture is issued for the purpose of making one or more loans to small business concerns, the proceeds of which shall be used by such concern for the purposes set forth in section 696 of this title;
(2) necessary funds for making such loans are not available to such company from private sources on reasonable terms;
(3) the interest rate on such debenture is not less than the rate of interest determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for purposes of section 683(b) of this title;
* * *
(C) a board of directors, or membership, which meets on a regular basis to make management decisions for such company, including decisions relating to the making and servicing of loans by such company.
(2) A company in a rural area shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of a full-time professional staff and professional management ability if it contracts with another certified development company which has such staff and management ability and which is located in the same general area to provide such services.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, qualified State or local development companies shall be authorized to prepare applications for deferred participation loans under section 636(a) of this title, to service such loans and to charge a reasonable fee for servicing such loans.
(f) Effective date
(g) Calculation of subsidy rate
(h) Required actions upon default
(1) Initial actionsNot later than the 45th day after the date on which a payment on a loan funded through a debenture guaranteed under this section is due and not received, the Administration shall—
(A) take all necessary steps to bring such a loan current; or
(B) implement a formal written deferral agreement.
(2) Purchase or acceleration of debenture
(3) Prepayment penaltiesWith respect to the portion of any project derived from funds set forth in section 696(3) of this title, the Administration—
(A) shall negotiate the elimination of any prepayment penalties or late fees on defaulted loans made prior to September 30, 1996;
(B) shall not pay any prepayment penalty or late fee on the default based purchase of loans issued after September 30, 1996; and
(C) for any project financed after September 30, 1996, shall not pay any default interest rate higher than the interest rate on the note prior to the date of default.
(i) Two-year waiver of fees
(Pub. L. 85–699, title V, § 503, as added Pub. L. 96–302, title I, § 113(a), July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 837; amended Pub. L. 100–590, title I, §§ 112(c), 114, 117(a), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2996–2998; Pub. L. 101–515, title V, § 8, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2144; Pub. L. 103–403, title II, § 213(1), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4184; Pub. L. 104–36, § 6, Oct. 12, 1995, 109 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 104–208, div. D, title II, §§ 202(b)–(e), 203, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–735, 3009–736; Pub. L. 105–135, title II, § 222, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2604; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(9) [title III, § 304], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–684; Pub. L. 107–100, § 6(b), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 108–199, div. B, title VI, § 631, Jan. 23, 2004
§ 697a. Private debenture sales
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation, the Administration shall sell to investors, either publicly or by private placement, debentures pursuant to section 697 of this title as follows:
* * *