Collapse to view only § 697. Development company debentures
§ 695. State development companies
(a) Congressional finding and declaration of purpose
(b) Loans; obligations of development companies
(c) Maximum loans to development companies
* * *
(1) such debenture is issued for the purpose of making one or more loans to small business concerns, the proceeds of which shall be used by such concern for the purposes set forth in section 696 of this title;
(2) necessary funds for making such loans are not available to such company from private sources on reasonable terms;
(3) the interest rate on such debenture is not less than the rate of interest determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for purposes of section 683(b) of this title;
(4) the aggregate amount of such debenture does not exceed the amount of loans to be made from the proceeds of such debenture (other than any excess attributable to the administrative costs of such loans);
(5) the amount of any loan to be made from such proceeds does not exceed an amount equal to 50 percent of the cost of the project with respect to which such loan is made;
(6) the Administration approves each loan to be made from such proceeds; and
(7) with respect to each loan made from the proceeds of such debenture, the Administration—
(A) assesses and collects a fee, which shall be payable by the borrower, in an amount established annually by the Administration, which amount shall not exceed—
(i) the lesser of—(I) 0.9375 percent per year of the outstanding balance of the loan; and(II) the minimum amount necessary to reduce the cost (as defined in section 661a of title 2) to the Administration of purchasing and guaranteeing debentures under this chapter to zero; and
(ii) 50 percent of the amount established under clause (i) in the case of a loan made during the 2-year period beginning on October 1, 2002, for the life of the loan; and
(B) uses the proceeds of such fee to offset the cost (as such term is defined in section 661a of title 2) to the Administration of making guarantees under subsection (a).
(c) Commercial loan interest rate
(1) The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the orderly and necessary flow of long-term loans from certified development companies to small business concerns.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution or laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, the maximum legal rate of interest on any commercial loan which funds any portion of the cost of the project financed pursuant to this section or section 697a of this title which is not funded by a debenture guaranteed under this section shall be a rate which is established by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration under the authority of this section.
(3) The Administrator is authorized and directed to establish and publish quarterly a maximum legal interest rate for any commercial loan which funds any portion of the cost of the project financed pursuant to this section or section 697a of this title which is not funded by a debenture guaranteed under this section.
(d) Charges for Administration expenses
(1) Level of charges
(2) Participation fee
(3) Development company fee
(e) “Qualified State or local development company” defined; exception for rural company; authority
* * *