Collapse to view only § 714. Creation and purpose of Corporation
§ 714. Creation and purpose of Corporation
For the purpose of stabilizing, supporting, and protecting farm income and prices, of assisting in the maintenance of balanced and adequate supplies of agricultural commodities, products thereof, foods, feeds, and fibers (hereinafter collectively referred to as “agricultural commodities”), a
* * *
(g) May enter into and carry out such contracts or agreements as are necessary in the conduct of its business, except that obligations under all such contracts or agreements (other than reimbursable agreements under section 714i of this title) for equipment or services relating to automated data processing, information technologies, or related items (including telecommunications equipment and computer hardware and software) may not exceed $170,000,000 in fiscal year 1996 and not more than $188,000,000 in the 6-fiscal year period beginning on October 1, 1996, unless additional amounts for such contracts and agreements are provided in advance in appropriation Acts. State and local regulatory laws or rules shall not be applicable with respect to contracts or agreements of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts or agreements provide that such laws or rules shall not be applicable, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts or agreements.
(h) May contract for the use, in accordance with the usual customs of trade and commerce, of plants and facilities for the physical handling, storage, processing, servicing, and transportation of the agricultural commodities subject to its control. The Corporation shall not have power to acquire real property or any interest therein except that it may (a) rent or lease office space necessary for the conduct of its business and (b) acquire real property or any interest therein for the purpose of providing storage adequate to carry out effectively and efficiently any of the Corporation’s programs, or of securing or discharging obligations owing to the Corporation, or of otherwise protecting the financial interests of the Corporation:
(i) May borrow money subject to any provision of law applicable to the Corporation: Provided, That the total of all money borrowed by the Corporation, other than trust deposits and advances received on sales, shall not at any time exceed in the aggregate $30,000,000,000. The Corporation shall at all times reserve a sufficient amount of its authorized borrowing power which, together with other funds available to the Corporation, will enable it to purchase, in accordance with its contracts with lending agencies, notes, or other obligations evidencing loans made by such agencies under the Corporation’s programs.
(j) Shall determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.
(k) Shall have authority to make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation or the accounts of its fiscal officers.
(l) May make such loans and advances of its funds as are necessary in the conduct of its business.
(m) Shall have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers specifically vested in the Corporation, and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally; but any research financed by the Corporation shall relate to the conservation or disposal of commodities owned or controlled by the Corporation and shall be conducted in collaboration with research agencies of the Department of Agriculture. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Corporation may, in the exercise of its power to remove and dispose of surplus agricultural commodities, export, or cause to be exported, not to exceed such amounts of commodities owned by the Corporation as will enable the Corporation to finance research and development of external combustion engines using fuel other than that derived from petroleum and petroleum products. The total value of commodities exported annually for the purposes of the research authorized by the preceding sentence may not exceed $30,000,000.
(June 29, 1948, ch. 704, § 4, 62 Stat. 1070; June 7, 1949, ch. 175, §§ 2, 5, 63 Stat. 154, 156; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, § 12(a), 63 Stat. 591; June 28, 1950, ch. 381, § 2, 64 Stat. 261; Mar. 20, 1954, ch. 102, § 2, 68 Stat. 30; Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1172, § 2, 68 Stat. 1047; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 782, § 2, 69 Stat. 634; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 815, § 1(a), 70 Stat. 783; Pub. L. 89–758, Nov. 5, 1966, 80 Stat. 1307; Pub. L. 95–113, title XI, § 1104, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 95–279, title III, § 301(a), May 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 96–41, § 3(b), July 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 325; Pub. L. 96–234, § 3, Apr. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, § 151, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1520(a), title XVI, § 1606, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1335, 1347; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 161(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 99–198, title XI, § 1167(b), title XVII, § 1761, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1503, 1651; Pub. L. 99–260, § 11, Mar. 20, 1986, 100 Stat. 52; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(k) [title I, § 101], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–322, 1329–336; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 104–127, title I, § 161(b)(1), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 934; Pub. L. 105–185, title V, § 521(a), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(a) [title VII, § 756], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681–34.)
§ 714c. Specific powers of Corporation
In the fulfillment of its purposes and in carrying out its annual budget programs submitted to and approved by the Congress pursuant to chapter 91 of title 31, the Corporation is authorized to use its general powers only to—
(a) Support the prices of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) through loans, purchases, payments, and other operations.
(b) Make available materials and facilities required in connection with the production and marketing of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco).
(c) Procure agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) for sale to other Government agencies, foreign governments, and domestic, foreign, or international relief or rehabilitation agencies, and to meet domestic requirements.
(d) Remove and dispose of or aid in the removal or disposition of surplus agricultural commodities (other than tobacco).
(e) Increase the domestic consumption of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) by expanding or aiding in the expansion of domestic markets or by developing or aiding in the development of new and additional markets, marketing facilities, and uses for such commodities.
* * *