Collapse to view only § 1096. Registration on supplemental register not used to stop importations
- § 1091. Supplemental register
- § 1092. Publication; not subject to opposition; cancellation
- § 1093. Registration certificates for marks on principal and supplemental registers to be different
- § 1094. Provisions of chapter applicable to registrations on supplemental register
- § 1095. Registration on principal register not precluded
- § 1096. Registration on supplemental register not used to stop importations
The certificates of registration for marks registered on the supplemental register shall be conspicuously different from certificates issued for marks registered on the principal register.
The provisions of this chapter shall govern so far as applicable applications for registration and registrations on the supplemental register as well as those on the principal register, but applications for and registrations on the supplemental register shall not be subject to or receive the advantages of sections 1051(b), 1052(e), 1052(f), 1057(b), 1057(c), 1062(a), 1063 to 1068, inclusive, 1072, 1115 and 1124 of this title. Registrations on the supplemental register shall be subject to ex parte expungement and ex parte reexamination under sections 1066a and 1066b of this title, respectively.
Registration of a mark on the supplemental register, or under the Act of March 19, 1920, shall not preclude registration by the registrant on the principal register established by this chapter. Registration of a mark on the supplemental register shall not constitute an admission that the mark has not acquired distinctiveness.
Registration on the supplemental register or under the Act of March 19, 1920, shall not be filed in the Department of the Treasury or be used to stop importations.