Collapse to view only § 1191. Definitions
- § 1191. Definitions
- § 1192. Prohibited transactions
- § 1193. Flammability standards or regulations
- § 1194. Administration and enforcement
- § 1195. Injunction and condemnation proceedings
* * *
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), whenever a flammability standard or other regulation for a fabric, related material, or product is in effect under this chapter, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect a flammability standard or other regulation for such fabric, related material, or product if the standard or other regulation is designed to protect against the same risk of occurrence of fire with respect to which the standard or other regulation under this chapter is in effect unless the State or political subdivision standard or other regulation is identical to the Federal standard or other regulation.
The Federal Government and the government of any State or political subdivision of a State may establish and continue in effect a flammability standard or other regulation applicable to a fabric, related material, or product for its own use which standard or other regulation is designed to protect against a risk of occurrence of fire with respect to which a flammability standard or other regulation is in effect under this chapter and which is not identical to such standard or other regulation if the Federal, State, or political subdivision standard or other regulation provides a higher degree of protection from such risk of occurrence of fire than the standard or other regulation in effect under this chapter.
In this section, a reference to a flammability standard or other regulation for a fabric, related material, or product in effect under this chapter includes a standard of flammability continued in effect by section 11 of the Act of December 14, 1967 (Public Law 90–189).
The Commission shall transmit to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives a copy of any flammability regulation promulgated by the Commission under section 1193 of this title.
Congressional inaction on, or rejection of, a concurrent resolution of disapproval under this section shall not be construed as an expression of approval of the regulation involved, and shall not be construed to create any presumption of validity with respect to such regulation.