Collapse to view only § 77aaa. Short title
§ 77aaa. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Trust Indenture Act of 1939.”
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 301, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1149.)
* * *
trustee shall have at all times a combined capital and surplus of a specified minimum amount, which shall not be less than $150,000. If such institutional trustee publishes reports of condition at least annually, pursuant to law or to the requirements of said supervising or examining authority, the indenture may provide that, for the purposes of this paragraph, the combined capital and surplus of such trustee shall be deemed to be its combined capital and surplus as set forth in its most recent report of condition so published.
(3) If the indenture to be qualified requires or permits the appointment of one or more co-trustees in addition to such institutional trustee, the rights, powers, duties, and obligations conferred or imposed upon the trustees or any of them shall be conferred or imposed upon and exercised or performed by such institutional trustee, or such institutional trustee and such co-trustees jointly, except to the extent that under any law of any jurisdiction in which any particular act or acts are to be performed, such institutional trustee shall be incompetent or unqualified to perform such act or acts, in which event such rights, powers, duties, and obligations shall be exercised and performed by such co-trustees.
(4) In the case of certificates of interest or participation, the indenture trustee or trustees shall have the legal power to exercise all of the rights, powers, and privileges of a holder of the security or securities in which such certificates evidence an interest or participation.
(5) No obligor upon the indenture securities or person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such obligor shall serve as trustee upon such indenture securities.
(b) Disqualification of trusteeIf any indenture trustee has or shall acquire any conflicting interest as hereinafter defined—
(i) then, within 90 days after ascertaining that it has such conflicting interest, and if the default (as defined in the next sentence) to which such conflicting interest relates has not been cured or duly waived or otherwise eliminated before the end of such 90-day period, such trustee shall either eliminate such conflicting interest or, except as otherwise provided below in this subsection, resign, and the obligor upon the indenture securities shall take prompt steps to have a successor appointed in the manner provided in the indenture;
(ii) in the event that such trustee shall fail to comply with the provisions of clause (i) of this subsection, such trustee shall, within 10 days after the expiration of such 90-day period, transmit notice of such failure to the indenture security holders in the manner and to the extent provided in subsection (c) of section 77mmm of this title; and
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection and paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of section 77ooo of this title, in determining whether the holders of the required principal amount of indenture securities have concurred in any such direction or consent, indenture securities owned by any obligor upon the indenture securities, or by any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under direct or indirect common control with any such obligor, shall be disregarded, except that for the purposes of determining whether the indenture trustee shall be protected in relying on any such direction or consent, only indenture securities which such trustee knows are so owned shall be so disregarded.
(b) Prohibition of impairment of holder’s right to payment
Notwithstanding any other provision of the indenture to be qualified, the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder, except—
(1) as to a postponement of an interest payment consented to as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a);
(2) that such indenture may contain provisions limiting or denying the right of any such holder to institute any such suit, if and to the extent that the institution or prosecution thereof or the entry of judgment therein would, under applicable law, result in the surrender, impairment, waiver, or loss of the lien of such indenture upon any property subject to such lien; and
(3) that the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security shall not be deemed to be impaired or affected by any change occurring by the application of section 5803 of title 12 to any indenture security.
(c) Record date
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 316, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1172; amended Pub. L. 101–550, title IV, § 415, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2731; Pub. L. 117–103, div. U, § 108, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 832.)
§ 77qqq. Special powers of trustee; duties of paying agents
(a) The indenture trustee shall be authorized—
(1) in the case of a default in payment of the principal of any indenture security, when and as the same shall become due and payable, or in the case of a default in payment of the interest on any such security, when and as the same shall become due and payable and the continuance of such default for such period as may be prescribed in such indenture, to recover judgment, in its own name and as trustee of an express trust, against the obligor upon the indenture securities for the whole amount of such principal and interest remaining unpaid; and
* * *