Collapse to view only § 77aaa. Short title
§ 77aaa. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Trust Indenture Act of 1939.”
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 301, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1149.)
* * *
In the case of any security which is not registered under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], but which has been or is to be issued under an indenture as to which an application for qualification is effective, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any such security, unless such prospectus, to the extent the Commission may prescribe by rules and regulations as necessary and appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, includes or is accompanied by a written statement that contains the information specified in subsection (c) of section 77eee of this title; or
(2) to carry or to cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless, to the extent the Commission may prescribe by rules and regulations as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, accompanied or preceded by a written statement that contains the information specified in subsection (c) of section 77eee of this title.
(c) Necessity of issuance under indenture; application for qualification
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 306, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1155; amended Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title III, § 304, 68 Stat. 687.)
§ 77ggg. Qualification of indentures covering securities not required to be registered
(a) Application; information required; availability of information to public
(b) Filing of application
(c) Applicability of other statutory provisions
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 307, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1156; amended Pub. L. 107–123, § 7, Jan. 16, 2002, 115 Stat. 2397.)
§ 77hhh. Integration of procedure with Securities Act and other Acts
(a) Incorporation by reference
(b) Consolidation of applications, reports, etc.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 308, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1156; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 986(b)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1936.)
§ 77iii. Effective time of qualification
(a) Effective time of registration or application for qualification of indenture
The indenture under which a security has been or is to be issued shall be deemed to have been qualified under this subchapter—
(1) when registration becomes effective as to such security; or
(2) when an application for the qualification of such indenture becomes effective, pursuant to section 77ggg of this title.
(b) Stop orders after effective time of qualification
(c) Effect of subsequent rule or regulation on qualification
(d) Liability of trustee under qualified indenture
(e) Power of Commission to conduct investigation
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 309, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1157; amended Pub. L. 101–550, title IV, § 405, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2723.)
* * *