Collapse to view only § 77aaa. Short title
§ 77aaa. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Trust Indenture Act of 1939.”
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 301, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1149.)
* * *
(4) The term “underwriter” means any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking; but such term shall not include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors’ or sellers’ commission.
(5) The term “director” means any director of a corporation, or any individual performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.
(6) The term “executive officer” means the president, every vice president, every trust officer, the cashier, the secretary, and the treasurer of a corporation, and any individual customarily performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated, but shall not include the chairman of the board of directors.
(7) The term “indenture” means any mortgage, deed of trust, trust or other indenture, or similar instrument or agreement (including any supplement or amendment to any of the foregoing), under which securities are outstanding or are to be issued, whether or not any property, real or personal, is, or is to be, pledged, mortgaged, assigned, or conveyed thereunder.
(8) The term “application” or “application for qualification” means the application provided for in section 77eee of this title or section 77ggg of this title, and includes any amendment thereto and any report, document, or memorandum accompanying such application or incorporated therein by reference.
(9) The term “indenture to be qualified” means (A) the indenture under which there has been or is to be issued a security in respect of which a particular registration statement has been filed, or (B) the indenture in respect of which a particular application has been filed.
(10) The term “indenture trustee” means each trustee under the indenture to be qualified, and each successor trustee.
(11) The term “indenture security” means any security issued or issuable under the indenture to be qualified.
(12) The term “obligor”, when used with respect to any such indenture security, means every person (including a guarantor) who is liable thereon, and, if such security is a certificate of interest or participation, such term means also every person (including a guarantor) who is liable upon the security or securities in which such certificate evidences an interest or participation; but such term shall not include the trustee under an indenture under which certificates of interest or participation, equipment trust certificates, or like securities are outstanding.
* * *
Except as otherwise expressly provided, nothing in this subchapter shall affect (1) the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.] or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] over any person, security, or contract, or (2) the rights, obligations, duties, or liabilities of any person under such acts; nor shall anything in this subchapter affect the jurisdiction of any other commission, board, agency, or officer of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of any State, over any person or security, insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of this subchapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 326, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1177; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 986(b)(6), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1936.)
§ 77aaaa. Contrary stipulations void
Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this subchapter or with any rule, regulation, or order thereunder shall be void.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 327, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1177.)
§ 77bbbb. Separability
If any provision of this subchapter or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance shall be held invalid, the remainder of the subchapter and the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid shall not be affected thereby.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 328, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1177.)