Collapse to view only § 77aaa. Short title
§ 77aaa. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Trust Indenture Act of 1939.”
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 301, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1149.)
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection and paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of section 77ooo of this title, in determining whether the holders of the required principal amount of indenture securities have concurred in any such direction or consent, indenture securities owned by any obligor upon the indenture securities, or by any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under direct or indirect common control with any such obligor, shall be disregarded, except that for the purposes of determining whether the indenture trustee shall be protected in relying on any such direction or consent, only indenture securities which such trustee knows are so owned shall be so disregarded.
(b) Prohibition of impairment of holder’s right to payment
Notwithstanding any other provision of the indenture to be qualified, the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder, except—
(1) as to a postponement of an interest payment consented to as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a);
(2) that such indenture may contain provisions limiting or denying the right of any such holder to institute any such suit, if and to the extent that the institution or prosecution thereof or the entry of judgment therein would, under applicable law, result in the surrender, impairment, waiver, or loss of the lien of such indenture upon any property subject to such lien; and
(3) that the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security shall not be deemed to be impaired or affected by any change occurring by the application of section 5803 of title 12 to any indenture security.
(c) Record date
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 316, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1172; amended Pub. L. 101–550, title IV, § 415, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2731; Pub. L. 117–103, div. U, § 108, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 832.)
§ 77qqq. Special powers of trustee; duties of paying agents
(a) The indenture trustee shall be authorized—
(1) in the case of a default in payment of the principal of any indenture security, when and as the same shall become due and payable, or in the case of a default in payment of the interest on any such security, when and as the same shall become due and payable and the continuance of such default for such period as may be prescribed in such indenture, to recover judgment, in its own name and as trustee of an express trust, against the obligor upon the indenture securities for the whole amount of such principal and interest remaining unpaid; and
* * *