Collapse to view only § 1261. Definitions
§ 1261. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter—
(a) The term “territory” means any territory or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico but excluding the Canal Zone.
* * *
a “banned hazardous substance” pending the completion of proceedings relating to the issuance of such regulations.
(r) An article may be determined to present an electrical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture may cause personal injury or illness by electric shock.
(s) An article may be determined to present a mechanical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness (1) from fracture, fragmentation, or disassembly of the article, (2) from propulsion of the article (or any part or accessory thereof), (3) from points or other protrusions, surfaces, edges, openings, or closures, (4) from moving parts, (5) from lack or insufficiency of controls to reduce or stop motion, (6) as a result of self-adhering characteristics of the article, (7) because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested, (8) because of instability, or (9) because of any other aspect of the article’s design or manufacture.
(t) An article may be determined to present a thermal hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness because of heat as from heated parts, substances, or surfaces.
* * *
Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of regulations under this subsection and the admissibility of the record of such proceedings in other proceedings, shall be governed by the provisions of subsections (f) through (i) of this section.
(b) Reasonable variations or additional label requirements
If the Commission finds that the requirements of section 1261(p)(1) of this title are not adequate for the protection of the public health and safety in view of the special hazard presented by any particular hazardous substance, it may by regulation establish such reasonable variations or additional label requirements as it finds necessary for the protection of the public health and safety; and any such hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children, which fails to bear a label in accordance with such regulations shall be deemed to be a misbranded hazardous substance.
(c) Exemption from requirements by regulation
If the Commission finds that, because of the size of the package involved or because of the minor hazard presented by the substance contained therein, or for other good and sufficient reasons, full compliance with the labeling requirements otherwise applicable under this chapter is impracticable or is not necessary for the adequate protection of the public health and safety, the Commission shall promulgate regulations exempting such substance from these requirements to the extent it determines to be consistent with adequate protection of the public health and safety.
* * *
(b) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the label of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a hazardous substance, if such act is done while the substance is in interstate commerce, or while the substance is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce, and results in the hazardous substance being a misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance.
(c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d) The giving of a guarantee or undertaking referred to in section 1264(b)(2) of this title which guarantee or undertaking is false, except by a person who relied upon a guarantee or undertaking to the same effect signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person residing in the United States from whom he received in good faith the hazardous substance.
(e) The failure to permit entry or inspection as authorized by section 1270(b) of this title or to permit access to and copying of any record as authorized by section 1271 of this title.
* * *
A retailer is not in violation of subparagraph (A) if the retailer requested information from the manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler as to whether the cautionary statement required by subparagraph (A) applies to the product that is the subject of the advertisement and the manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler provided false information or did not provide such information.
(C) DisplayThe cautionary statement required by subparagraph (A) shall be prominently displayed—
(i) in the primary language used in the advertisement;
(ii) in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other material printed or displayed in such advertisement; and
(iii) in a manner consistent with part 1500 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations.
(D) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(i) The terms “manufacturer”, “distributor”, and “private labeler” have the meaning given those terms in section 2052 of this title.
(ii) The term “retailer” has the meaning given that term in section 2052 of this title, but does not include an individual whose selling activity is intermittent and does not constitute a trade or business.
(2) Effective dateThe requirement in paragraph (1) shall take effect—
(A) with respect to advertisements on Internet websites, 120 days after August 14, 2008; and
(B) with respect to catalogues and other printed materials, 180 days after August 14, 2008.
(3) Rulemaking
* * *