Collapse to view only § 1334. Preemption
§ 1331. Congressional declaration of policy and purpose
It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby—
* * *
Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, or Johnston Island.
(3) The term “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, and Johnston Island. The term “State” includes any political division of any State.
(4) The term “package” means a pack, box, carton, or container of any kind in which cigarettes are offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed to consumers.
(5) The term “person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, or any other business or legal entity.
(6) The term “sale or distribution” includes sampling or any other distribution not for sale.
(7) The term “little cigar” means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or any substance containing tobacco (other than any roll of tobacco which is a cigarette within the meaning of subsection (1)) and as to which one thousand units weigh not more than three pounds.
(8) The term “brand style” means a variety of cigarettes distinguished by the tobacco used, tar and nicotine span, flavoring used, size of the cigarette, filtration on the cigarette, or packaging.
(9) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
* * *
Except to the extent the Secretary requires additional or different statements on any cigarette package by a regulation, by an order, by a standard, by an authorization to market a product, or by a condition of marketing a product, pursuant to the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), or as required under section 387c(a)(2) of title 21 or section 387t(a) of title 21, no statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Exception
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not span, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 5, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§ 202(a), 203, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1845, 1846.)
§ 1335. Unlawful advertisements on medium of electronic communication
After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 6, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 93–109, § 3, Sept. 21, 1973, 87 Stat. 352.)
§ 1335a. List of cigarette ingredients; annual submission to Secretary; transmittal to Congress; confidentiality
* * *