Collapse to view only § 1334. Preemption
§ 1331. Congressional declaration of policy and purpose
It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby—
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 4, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 98–474, § 4(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2201; Pub. L. 99–92, § 11[(a)], Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 99–117, § 11(d), Oct. 7, 1985, 99 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§ 201(a), 202(b), 206, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1842, 1845, 1849.)
§ 1334. Preemption
(a) Additional statements
Except to the extent the Secretary requires additional or different statements on any cigarette package by a regulation, by an order, by a standard, by an authorization to market a product, or by a condition of marketing a product, pursuant to the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), or as required under section 387c(a)(2) of title 21 or section 387t(a) of title 21, no statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Exception
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not span, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 5, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§ 202(a), 203, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1845, 1846.)
§ 1335. Unlawful advertisements on medium of electronic communication
After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 6, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 93–109, § 3, Sept. 21, 1973, 87 Stat. 352.)
§ 1335a. List of cigarette ingredients; annual submission to Secretary; transmittal to Congress; confidentiality
(a) Each person who manufactures, packages, or imports cigarettes shall annually provide the Secretary with a list of the ingredients added to tobacco in the manufacture of cigarettes which does not identify the company which uses the ingredients or the brand of cigarettes which contain the ingredients. A person or group of persons required to provide a list by this subsection may designate an individual or entity to provide the list required by this subsection.
(b)
(1) At such times as the Secretary considers appropriate, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report, based on the information provided under subsection (a), respecting—
(A)
(B) information pertaining to any such ingredient which in the judgement of the Secretary poses a health risk to cigarette smokers; and
(C) any other information which the Secretary determines to be in the public interest.
(2)
(A) Any information provided to the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be treated as trade secret or confidential information subject to section 552(b)(4) of title 5 and section 1905 of title 18 and shall not be revealed, except as provided in paragraph (1), to any person other than those authorized by the Secretary in carrying out their official duties under this section.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not authorize the withholding of a list provided under subsection (a) from any duly authorized subcommittee or committee of the Congress. If a subcommittee or committee of the Congress requests the Secretary to provide it such a list, the Secretary shall make the list available to the subcommittee or committee and shall, at the same time, notify in writing the person who provided the list of such request.
(C) The Secretary shall establish written procedures to assure the confidentiality of information provided under subsection (a). Such procedures shall include the designation of a duly authorized agent to serve as custodian of such information. The agent—
(i) shall take physical possession of the information and, when not in use by a person authorized to have access to such information, shall store it in a locked cabinet or file, and
(ii) shall maintain a complete record of any person who inspects or uses the information.
Such procedures shall require that any person permitted access to the information shall be instructed in writing not to disclose the information to anyone who is not entitled to have access to the information.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 7, as added Pub. L. 98–474, § 5(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203.)
§ 1336. Authority of Federal Trade Commission; unfair or deceptive acts or practices
Nothing in this chapter (other than the requirements of section 1333 of this title) shall be construed to limit, restrict, expand, or otherwise affect the authority of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the advertising of cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 8, formerly § 7, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; renumbered § 8 and amended Pub. L. 98–474, §§ 5(a), 6(c), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203, 2204; Pub. L. 99–92, § 12, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 404.)
§ 1337. Omitted
§ 1338. Criminal penalty
Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000.
* * *