Collapse to view only § 1334. Preemption
§ 1331. Congressional declaration of policy and purpose
It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby—
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 4, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 98–474, § 4(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2201; Pub. L. 99–92, § 11[(a)], Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 99–117, § 11(d), Oct. 7, 1985, 99 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§ 201(a), 202(b), 206, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1842, 1845, 1849.)
§ 1334. Preemption
(a) Additional statements
Except to the extent the Secretary requires additional or different statements on any cigarette package by a regulation, by an order, by a standard, by an authorization to market a product, or by a condition of marketing a product, pursuant to the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), or as required under section 387c(a)(2) of title 21 or section 387t(a) of title 21, no statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Exception
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not span, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 5, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§ 202(a), 203, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1845, 1846.)
§ 1335. Unlawful advertisements on medium of electronic communication
After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 6, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 93–109, § 3, Sept. 21, 1973, 87 Stat. 352.)
* * *
Such procedures shall require that any person permitted access to the information shall be instructed in writing not to disclose the information to anyone who is not entitled to have access to the information.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 7, as added Pub. L. 98–474, § 5(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203.)
§ 1336. Authority of Federal Trade Commission; unfair or deceptive acts or practices
Nothing in this chapter (other than the requirements of section 1333 of this title) shall be construed to limit, restrict, expand, or otherwise affect the authority of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the advertising of cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 8, formerly § 7, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; renumbered § 8 and amended Pub. L. 98–474, §§ 5(a), 6(c), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203, 2204; Pub. L. 99–92, § 12, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 404.)
§ 1337. Omitted
§ 1338. Criminal penalty
Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000.
(Pub. L. 89–92, § 10, formerly § 9, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 91–222, § 2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; renumbered § 10, Pub. L. 98–474, § 5(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203.)
§ 1339. Injunction proceedings
* * *