Collapse to view only § 1681n. Civil liability for willful noncompliance
§ 1681. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) Accuracy and fairness of credit reporting
The Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
§ 1681a. Definitions; rules of construction
(a) Definitions and rules of construction set forth in this section are applicable for the purposes of this subchapter.
(b) The term “person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.
(c) The term “consumer” means an individual.
(d)Consumer Report.—
(1)In general.—The term “consumer report” means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for—
(A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(B) employment purposes; or
(C) any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title.
(2)Exclusions.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), the term “consumer report” does not include—
(A) subject to section 1681s–3 of this title, any—
(i) report containing information solely as to transactions or experiences between the consumer and the person making the report;
(ii) communication of that information among persons related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control; or
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 603, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1128; amended Pub. L. 102–537, § 2(b), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3531; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2402, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–426; Pub. L. 105–347, § 6(1)–(3), Nov. 2, 1998, 112 Stat. 3211; Pub. L. 108–159, title I, § 111, title II, § 214(c)(1), title IV, § 411(b), (c), title VI, § 611, Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 1954, 1983, 2001, 2010; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1088(a)(1), (2)(A), (C), (3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2086, 2087; Pub. L. 115–174, title III, § 302(b)(1), May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1333.)
§ 1681b. Permissible purposes of consumer reports
(a) In generalSubject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:
(1) In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue such an order, a subpoena issued in connection with proceedings before a Federal grand jury, or a subpoena issued in accordance with section 5318 of title 31 or section 3486 of title 18.
(2) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.
(3) To a person which it has reason to believe—
(A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer; or
(B) intends to use the information for employment purposes; or
(C) intends to use the information in connection with the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer; or
* * *
(ii) publish by not later than 365 days after September 30, 1996, and not less than annually thereafter, in a publication of general circulation in the area served by the agency—(I) a notification that information in consumer files maintained by the agency may be used in connection with such transactions; and(II) the address and toll-free telephone number for consumers to use to notify the agency of the consumer’s election under clause (i).
(B) Establishment and maintenance as compliance
(6) Notification system by agencies that operate nationwide
(f) Certain use or obtaining of information prohibitedA person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless—
(1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section; and
(2) the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e of this title by a prospective user of the report through a general or specific certification.
(g) Protection of medical information
(1) Limitation on consumer reporting agenciesA consumer reporting agency shall not furnish for employment purposes, or in connection with a credit or insurance transaction, a consumer report that contains medical information (other than medical contact information treated in the manner required under section 1681c(a)(6) of this title) about a consumer, unless—
(A) if furnished in connection with an insurance transaction, the consumer affirmatively consents to the furnishing of the report;
(B) if furnished for employment purposes or in connection with a credit transaction—
(i) the information to be furnished is relevant to process or effect the employment or credit transaction; and
* * *
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance
(c) Attorney’s fees
(d) Clarification of willful noncompliance
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 616, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2412(a)–(c), (e)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446; Pub. L. 110–241, § 3(a), June 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 1566.)
§ 1681o. Civil liability for negligent noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b) Attorney’s fees
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 617, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2412(d), (e)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446, 3009–447; Pub. L. 108–159, title VIII, § 811(e), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 2012.)
§ 1681p. Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 618, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 108–159, title I, § 156, Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 1968.)
§ 1681q. Obtaining information under false pretenses
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 619, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2415(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–450.)
§ 1681r. Unauthorized disclosures by officers or employees
Any officer or employee of a consumer reporting agency who knowingly and willfully provides information concerning an individual from the agency’s files to a person not authorized to receive that information shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(
§ 1681s. Administrative enforcement
(a) Enforcement by Federal Trade Commission
(1) In general
(2) Penalties
(A) Knowing violations
(B) Determining penalty amount
(C) Limitation
(b) Enforcement by other agencies
* * *