Collapse to view only § 1681n. Civil liability for willful noncompliance
§ 1681. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) Accuracy and fairness of credit reporting
The Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
(4) There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.
(b) Reasonable procedures
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 602, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1128.)
§ 1681a. Definitions; rules of construction
(a) Definitions and rules of construction set forth in this section are applicable for the purposes of this subchapter.
(b) The term “person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.
(c) The term “consumer” means an individual.
(d)Consumer Report.—
(1)In general.—The term “consumer report” means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for—
(A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(B) employment purposes; or
(C) any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title.
(2)Exclusions.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), the term “consumer report” does not include—
(A) subject to section 1681s–3 of this title, any—
* * *
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b) Attorney’s fees
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 617, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2412(d), (e)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446, 3009–447; Pub. L. 108–159, title VIII, § 811(e), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 2012.)
§ 1681p. Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 618, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 108–159, title I, § 156, Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 1968.)
§ 1681q. Obtaining information under false pretenses
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 619, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2415(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–450.)
* * *