Collapse to view only § 1681n. Civil liability for willful noncompliance
§ 1681. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) Accuracy and fairness of credit reporting
The Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 615, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1133; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2411, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–443; Pub. L. 108–159, title I, §§ 114, 154(b), 155, title II, § 213(a), title III, § 311(a), title VIII, § 811(h), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 1960, 1967, 1978, 1988, 2012; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1088(a)(2)(C), (7)–(9), 1100F, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2087, 2088, 2112; Pub. L. 111–319, § 2(a), Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3457.)
§ 1681n. Civil liability for willful noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1)
(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance
(c) Attorney’s fees
(d) Clarification of willful noncompliance
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 616, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2412(a)–(c), (e)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446; Pub. L. 110–241, § 3(a), June 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 1566.)
§ 1681o. Civil liability for negligent noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b) Attorney’s fees
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 617, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, § 601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2412(d), (e)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446, 3009–447; Pub. L. 108–159, title VIII, § 811(e), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 2012.)
§ 1681p. Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
* * *