Collapse to view only § 1673. Restriction on garnishment
- § 1671. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1672. Definitions
- § 1673. Restriction on garnishment
- § 1674. Restriction on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment
- § 1675. Exemption for State-regulated garnishments
- § 1676. Enforcement by Secretary of Labor
- § 1677. Effect on State laws
On the basis of the findings stated in subsection (a) of this section, the Congress determines that the provisions of this subchapter are necessary and proper for the purpose of carrying into execution the powers of the Congress to regulate commerce and to establish uniform bankruptcy laws.
No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.
No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.
Whoever willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The Secretary of Labor may by regulation exempt from the provisions of section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title garnishments issued under the laws of any State if he determines that the laws of that State provide restrictions on garnishment which are substantially similar to those provided in section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title.
The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter.