Collapse to view only § 1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1693a. Definitions
- § 1693b. Regulations
- § 1693c. Terms and conditions of transfers
* * *
- § 1693o-2. Reasonable fees and rules for payment card transactions
- § 1693p. Reports to Congress
- § 1693q. Relation to State laws
- § 1693r. Exemption for State regulation
The Congress finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined.
It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
The Bureau shall issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 1693c of this title and to aid consumers in understanding the rights and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfers by utilizing readily understandable language. Such model clauses shall be adopted after notice duly given in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5. With respect to the disclosures required by section 1693c(a)(3) and (4) of this title, the Bureau shall take account of variations in the services and charges under different electronic fund transfer systems and, as appropriate, shall issue alternative model clauses for disclosure of these differing account terms.
* * *
For the purpose of subsection (b), a card, code, or other means of access is validated when it may be used to initiate an electronic fund transfer.
If a system malfunction prevents the effectuation of an electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer to another person, and such other person has agreed to accept payment by such means, the consumer’s obligation to the other person shall be suspended until the malfunction is corrected and the electronic fund transfer may be completed, unless such other person has subsequently, by written request, demanded payment by means other than an electronic fund transfer.
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.
The terms “dormancy fee” and “inactivity charge or fee” mean a fee, charge, or penalty for non-use or inactivity of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
The term “service fee” means a periodic fee, charge, or penalty for holding or use of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
With respect to a general-use prepaid card, the term “service fee” does not include a one-time initial issuance fee.
Except as provided under paragraphs (2) through (4), it shall be unlawful for any person to impose a dormancy fee, an inactivity charge or fee, or a service fee with respect to a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
Except as provided under paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or issue a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that is subject to an expiration date.
* * *