Collapse to view only § 1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1693a. Definitions
- § 1693b. Regulations
- § 1693c. Terms and conditions of transfers
* * *
- § 1693o-2. Reasonable fees and rules for payment card transactions
- § 1693p. Reports to Congress
- § 1693q. Relation to State laws
- § 1693r. Exemption for State regulation
The Congress finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined.
It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
The Bureau shall issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 1693c of this title and to aid consumers in understanding the rights and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfers by utilizing readily understandable language. Such model clauses shall be adopted after notice duly given in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5. With respect to the disclosures required by section 1693c(a)(3) and (4) of this title, the Bureau shall take account of variations in the services and charges under different electronic fund transfer systems and, as appropriate, shall issue alternative model clauses for disclosure of these differing account terms.
* * *