Collapse to view only § 1701. Definitions
§ 1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “Director” means the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection;
(2) “person” means an individual, or an unincorporated organization, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or estate;
* * *
(G) the developer executes a written affirmation to the effect that he has complied with the provisions of this paragraph, such affirmation to be given on a form provided by the Director, which shall include the following: the name and address of the developer; the name and address of the purchaser or lessee; a legal description of the lot; an affirmation that the provisions of this paragraph have been complied with; a statement that the developer submits to the jurisdiction of this title with regard to the sale or lease; and the signature of the developer; or
(9) the sale or lease of a condominium unit that is not exempt under subsection (a).
(c) Rules and regulations
The Director may from time to time, pursuant to rules and regulations issued by him, exempt from any of the provisions of this chapter any subdivision or any lots in a subdivision, if he finds that the enforcement of this chapter with respect to such subdivision or lots is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of purchasers by reason or the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering.
(d) “Condominium unit” definedFor purposes of subsection (b), the term “condominium unit” means a unit of residential or commercial property to be designated for separate ownership pursuant to a condominium plan or declaration provided that upon conveyance—
(1) the owner of such unit will have sole ownership of the unit and an undivided interest in the common elements appurtenant to the unit; and
(2) the unit will be an improved lot.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1403, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, § 411, Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, § 812(b), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 95–557, title IX, § 907, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2127; Pub. L. 96–153, title IV, § 402, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098A(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105; Pub. L. 113–167, § 1(a), Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1882.)
§ 1703. Requirements respecting sale or lease of lots
(a) Prohibited activitiesIt shall be unlawful for any developer or agent, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce, or of the mails—
(1) with respect to the sale or lease of any lot not exempt under section 1702 of this title
(A) to sell or lease any lot unless a statement of record with respect to such lot is in effect in accordance with section 1706 of this title;
(B) to sell or lease any lot unless a printed property report, meeting the requirements of section 1707 of this title, has been furnished to the purchaser or lessee in advance of the signing of any contract or agreement by such purchaser or lessee;
(C) to sell or lease any lot where any part of the statement of record or the property report contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein pursuant to sections 1704 through 1707 of this title or any regulations thereunder; or
(D) to display or deliver to prospective purchasers or lessees advertising and promotional material which is inconsistent with information required to be disclosed in the property report; or
(2) with respect to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section 1702(a) of this title
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(B) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision;
(C) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser; or
(D) to represent that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed.
(b) Revocation of nonexempt contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee; time limit
Any contract or agreement for the sale or lease of a lot not exempt under section 1702 of this title may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee until midnight of the seventh day following the signing of such contract or agreement or until such later time as may be required pursuant to applicable State laws, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right.
(c) Revocation of contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee where required property report not supplied
In the case of any contract or agreement for the sale or lease of a lot for which a property report is required by this chapter and the property report has not been given to the purchaser or lessee in advance of his or her signing such contract or agreement, such contract or agreement may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee within two years from the date of such signing, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right.
(d) Additional authority for revocation of nonexempt contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee; time limit; applicabilityAny contract or agreement which is for the sale or lease of a lot not exempt under section 1702 of this title and which does not provide—
(1) a description of the lot which makes such lot clearly identifiable and which is in a form acceptable for recording by the appropriate public official responsible for maintaining land records in the jurisdiction in which the lot is located;
(2) that, in the event of a default or breach of the contract or agreement by the purchaser or lessee, the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) will provide the purchaser or lessee with written notice of such default or breach and of the opportunity, which shall be given such purchaser or lessee, to remedy such default or breach within twenty days after the date of the receipt of such notice; and
* * *