Collapse to view only § 1701. Definitions
§ 1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “Director” means the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection;
(2) “person” means an individual, or an unincorporated organization, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or estate;
(3) “subdivision” means any land which is located in any State or in a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan;
(4) “common promotional plan” means a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease; where such land is offered for sale by such a developer or group of developers acting in concert, and such land is contiguous or is known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name, such land shall be presumed, without regard to the number of lots covered by each individual offering, as being offered for sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan;
(5) “developer” means any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision;
(6) “agent” means any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision; but shall not include an attorney at law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services;
(7) “blanket encumbrance” means a trust deed, mortgage, judgment, or any other lien or encumbrance, including an option or contract to sell or a trust agreement, affecting a subdivision or affecting more than one lot offered within a subdivision except that such term shall not include any lien or other encumbrance arising as the result of the imposition of any tax assessment by any public authority;
(8) “interstate commerce” means trade or commerce among the several States or between any foreign country and any State;
* * *
(1) the owner of such unit will have sole ownership of the unit and an undivided interest in the common elements appurtenant to the unit; and
(2) the unit will be an improved lot.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1403, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, § 411, Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, § 812(b), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 95–557, title IX, § 907, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2127; Pub. L. 96–153, title IV, § 402, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098A(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105; Pub. L. 113–167, § 1(a), Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1882.)
§ 1703. Requirements respecting sale or lease of lots
(a) Prohibited activitiesIt shall be unlawful for any developer or agent, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce, or of the mails—
(1) with respect to the sale or lease of any lot not exempt under section 1702 of this title
(A) to sell or lease any lot unless a statement of record with respect to such lot is in effect in accordance with section 1706 of this title;
(B) to sell or lease any lot unless a printed property report, meeting the requirements of section 1707 of this title, has been furnished to the purchaser or lessee in advance of the signing of any contract or agreement by such purchaser or lessee;
(C) to sell or lease any lot where any part of the statement of record or the property report contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein pursuant to sections 1704 through 1707 of this title or any regulations thereunder; or
(D) to display or deliver to prospective purchasers or lessees advertising and promotional material which is inconsistent with information required to be disclosed in the property report; or
(2) with respect to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section 1702(a) of this title
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(B) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision;
(C) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser; or
(D) to represent that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed.
(b) Revocation of nonexempt contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee; time limit
Any contract or agreement for the sale or lease of a lot not exempt under section 1702 of this title may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee until midnight of the seventh day following the signing of such contract or agreement or until such later time as may be required pursuant to applicable State laws, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right.
(c) Revocation of contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee where required property report not supplied
* * *