Collapse to view only § 1701. Definitions
§ 1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “Director” means the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection;
(2) “person” means an individual, or an unincorporated organization, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or estate;
(3) “subdivision” means any land which is located in any State or in a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan;
(4) “common promotional plan” means a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease; where such land is offered for sale by such a developer or group of developers acting in concert, and such land is contiguous or is known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name, such land shall be presumed, without regard to the number of lots covered by each individual offering, as being offered for sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan;
(5) “developer” means any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision;
(6) “agent” means any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision; but shall not include an attorney at law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services;
(7) “blanket encumbrance” means a trust deed, mortgage, judgment, or any other lien or encumbrance, including an option or contract to sell or a trust agreement, affecting a subdivision or affecting more than one lot offered within a subdivision except that such term shall not include any lien or other encumbrance arising as the result of the imposition of any tax assessment by any public authority;
(8) “interstate commerce” means trade or commerce among the several States or between any foreign country and any State;
(9) “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States;
(10) “purchaser” means an actual or prospective purchaser or lessee of any lot in a subdivision;
(11) “offer” includes any inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a lot in a subdivision; and
(12) “Bureau” means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1402, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, § 812(a), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 96–153, title IV, § 401, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1122; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, § 1089(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3283; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098A(4), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105.)
§ 1702. Exemptions
(a) Sale or lease of lots generallyUnless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to—
(1) the sale or lease of lots in a subdivision containing less than twenty-five lots;
* * *
(D) to display or deliver to prospective purchasers or lessees advertising and promotional material which is inconsistent with information required to be disclosed in the property report; or
(2) with respect to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section 1702(a) of this title
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(B) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision;
(C) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser; or
(D) to represent that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed.
(b) Revocation of nonexempt contract or agreement at option of purchaser or lessee; time limit
* * *