Collapse to view only § 1719. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
§ 1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “Director” means the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection;
* * *
The Director shall have authority from time to time to make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as are necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred upon him elsewhere in this chapter. For the purpose of his rules and regulations, the Director may classify persons and matters within his jurisdiction and prescribe different requirements for different classes of persons or matters.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1419, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 598; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098A(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105.)
§ 1719. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
The district courts of the United States, the United States courts of any territory, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this chapter and under the rules and regulations prescribed by the Director pursuant thereto, and concurrent with State courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter. Any such suit or action may be brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter. Any such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254 and 1291 of title 28. No case arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States, except where the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Director in any proceeding under this chapter brought by or against him in the Supreme Court or such other courts.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1420, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 598; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, § 1089(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3283; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098A(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105.)
§ 1719a. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1071(c), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 720
§ 1720. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, § 1422, formerly § 1421, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 599; renumbered § 1422, Pub. L. 96–153, title IV, § 409, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1132.)