Collapse to view only § 1823. Horse shows and exhibitions
§ 1821. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) The term “management” means any person who organizes, exercises control over, or administers or who is responsible for organizing, directing, or administering.
* * *
(2) Any equipment, device, paraphernalia, or substance which was used in violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued under this chapter or which contributed to the soring of any horse at or prior to any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction, shall be liable to be proceeded against, by process of libel for the seizure and condemnation of such equipment, device, paraphernalia, or substance, in any United States district court within the jurisdiction of which such equipment, device, paraphernalia, or substance is found. Such proceedings shall conform as nearly as possible to proceedings in rem in admiralty.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 6, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1406; Pub. L. 94–360, § 7, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 918.)
§ 1826. Notice of violations to Attorney General
Whenever the Secretary believes that a willful violation of this chapter has occurred and that prosecution is needed to obtain compliance with this chapter, he shall inform the Attorney General and the Attorney General shall take such action with respect to such matter as he deems appropriate.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 7, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1406.)
§ 1827. Utilization of personnel of Department of Agriculture and officers and employees of consenting States; technical and other nonfinancial assistance to State
(a) Assistance from Department of Agriculture and States
(b) Assistance to States
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 8, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1406; Pub. L. 94–360, § 8, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 920.)
§ 1828. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to issue such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 9, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1406.)
§ 1829. Preemption of State laws; concurrent jurisdiction; prohibition on certain State action
No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. Nor shall any provision of this chapter be construed to exclude the Federal Government from enforcing the provision of this chapter within any State, whether or not such State has enacted legislation on the same subject, it being the intent of the Congress to establish concurrent jurisdiction with the States over such subject matter. In no case shall any such State take any action pursuant to this section involving a violation of any such law of that State which would preclude the United States from enforcing the provisions of this chapter against any person.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 10, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1406.)
§ 1830. Omitted
§ 1831. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter $125,000 for the period beginning July 1, 1976, and ending September 30, 1976; and for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1976, and for each fiscal year thereafter there are authorized to be appropriated such sums, not to exceed $500,000, as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 12, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1407; Pub. L. 94–360, § 10, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 921.)