Collapse to view only § 1823. Horse shows and exhibitions
§ 1821. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) The term “management” means any person who organizes, exercises control over, or administers or who is responsible for organizing, directing, or administering.
(2) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(3) The term “sore” when used to describe a horse means that—
(A) an irritating or blistering agent has been applied, internally or externally, by a person to any limb of a horse,
(B) any burn, cut, or laceration has been inflicted by a person on any limb of a horse,
(C) any tack, nail, screw, or chemical agent has been injected by a person into or used by a person on any limb of a horse, or
(D) any other substance or device has been used by a person on any limb of a horse or a person has engaged in a practice involving a horse,
and, as a result of such application, infliction, injection, use, or practice, such horse suffers, or can reasonably be expected to suffer, physical pain or distress, inflammation, or lameness when walking, trotting, or otherwise moving, except that such term does not include such an application, infliction, injection, use, or practice in connection with the therapeutic treatment of a horse by or under the supervision of a person licensed to practice veterinary medicine in the State in which such treatment was given.
(4) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 2, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1404; Pub. L. 94–360, § 3, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 915.)
§ 1822. Congressional statement of findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane;
(2) horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore;
(3) the movement, showing, exhibition, or sale of sore horses in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate and foreign commerce;
(4) all horses which are subject to regulation under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce; and
(5) regulation under this chapter by the Secretary is appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon commerce and to effectively regulate commerce.
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 3, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 94–360, § 4, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 915.)
§ 1823. Horse shows and exhibitions
(a) Disqualification of horses
(b) Prohibited activities
(c) Appointment of inspectors; manner of inspections
(d) Recordkeeping and reporting requirements; availability of records
(e) Inspection by Secretary or duly appointed representative
(Pub. L. 91–540, § 4, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 94–360, § 5, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 916.)
§ 1824. Unlawful acts
The following conduct is prohibited:
* * *
(3) If any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty after it has become a final and unappealable order, or after the appropriate court of appeals has entered final judgment in favor of the Secretary, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General, who shall recover the amount assessed in any appropriate district court of the United States. In such action, the validity and appropriateness of the final order imposing the civil penalty shall not be subject to review.
(4) The Secretary may, in his discretion, compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty assessed under this subsection.
(c) Disqualification of offenders; orders; civil penalties applicable; enforcement procedures
(d) Production of witnesses and books, papers, and documents; depositions; fees; presumptions; jurisdiction
(1) The Secretary may require by subpena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents relating to any matter under investigation or the subject of a proceeding. Witnesses summoned before the Secretary shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States.
(2) The attendance of witnesses, and the production of books, papers, and documents, may be required at any designated place from any place in the United States. In case of disobedience to a subpena the Secretary, or any party to a proceeding before the Secretary, may invoke the aid of any appropriate district court of the United States in requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of such books, papers, and documents under the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The Secretary may order testimony to be taken by deposition under oath in any proceeding or investigation pending before him, at any stage of the proceeding or investigation. Depositions may be taken before any person designated by the Secretary who has power to administer oaths. The Secretary may also require the production of books, papers, and documents at the taking of depositions.
(4) Witnesses whose depositions are taken and the persons taking them shall be entitled to the same fees as paid for like services in the courts of the United States or in other jurisdictions in which they may appear.
(5) In any civil or criminal action to enforce this chapter or any regulation under this chapter a horse shall be presumed to be a horse which is sore if it manifests abnormal sensitivity or inflammation in both of its forelimbs or both of its hindlimbs.
* * *