Collapse to view only § 2052. Definitions
§ 2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce;
* * *
(B) Whether the product is represented in its packaging, display, promotion, or advertising as appropriate for use by children 12 years of age or younger.
(C) Whether the product is commonly recognized by consumers as being intended for use by a child 12 years of age or younger.
(D) The Age Determination Guidelines issued by the Commission staff in September 2002, and any successor to such guidelines.
(3) Commerce
The term “commerce” means trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation—
(A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or
(B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by section 2053 of this title.
(5) Consumer product
The term “consumer product” means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does not include—
(A) any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer,
(B) tobacco and tobacco products,
(C) motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment (as defined by section 30102(a)(6) and (7) of title 49 1
1 See References in Text note below.
),
(D) pesticides (as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.]),
* * *
fireworks devices or any substance intended for use as a component of any such device, the Commission shall have no authority under the functions transferred pursuant to section 2079 of this title to regulate any product or article described in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph or described, without regard to quantity, in section 845(a)(5) of title 18. See sections 2079(d) 1 and 2080 of this title, for other limitations on Commission’s authority to regulate certain consumer products.
(6) Consumer product safety rule
The term “consumer product safety rule” means a consumer products safety standard described in section 2056(a) of this title, or a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned hazardous product.
(7) Distribute in commerce; distribution in commerce
The terms “to distribute in commerce” and “distribution in commerce” mean to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold for sale or distribution after introduction into commerce.
(8) Distributor
The term “distributor” means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of distribution in commerce, except that such term does not include a manufacturer or retailer of such product.
(9) Import; importation
The terms “import” and “importation” include reimporting a consumer product manufactured or processed, in whole or in part, in the United States.
(10) Manufactured
The term “manufactured” means to manufacture, produce, or assemble.
(11) Manufacturer
The term “manufacturer” means any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product.
(12) Private labeler
(A) The term “private labeler” means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label.
(B) A consumer product bears a private label if (i) the product (or its container) is labeled with the brand or trademark of a person other than a manufacturer of the product, (ii) the person with whose brand or trademark the product (or container) is labeled has authorized or caused the product to be so labeled, and (iii) the brand or trademark of a manufacturer of such product does not appear on such label.
(13) Retailer
The term “retailer” means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such person to a consumer.
(14) Risk of injury
The term “risk of injury” means a risk of death, personal injury, or serious or frequent illness.
(15) State
The term “State” means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(16) Third-party logistics provider
The term “third-party logistics provider” means a person who solely receives, holds, or otherwise transports a consumer product in the ordinary course of business but who does not take title to the product.
(17) United States
The term “United States”, when used in the geographic sense, means all of the States (as defined in paragraph (10)).2
2 So in original. Probably should refer to paragraph (15).
(b) Common carriers, contract carriers, third-party logistics provider, and freight forwarders
* * *