Collapse to view only § 2052. Definitions
§ 2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce;
* * *
(I) food. The term “food”, as used in this subparagraph means all “food”, as defined in section 201(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321(f)], including poultry and poultry products (as defined in sections 4(e) and (f) of the Poultry Products Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 453(e) and (f)]), meat, meat food products (as defined in section 1(j) of the Federal Meat Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 601(j)]), and eggs and egg products (as defined in section 4 of the Egg Products Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 1033]).
Such term includes any mechanical device which carries or conveys passengers along, around, or over a fixed or restricted route or course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its passengers amusement, which is customarily controlled or directed by an individual who is employed for that purpose and who is not a consumer with respect to such device, and which is not permanently fixed to a site. Such term does not include such a device which is permanently fixed to a site. Except for the regulation under this chapter or the Federal Hazardous Substances Act [15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq.] of fireworks devices or any substance intended for use as a component of any such device, the Commission shall have no authority under the functions transferred pursuant to section 2079 of this title to regulate any product or article described in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph or described, without regard to quantity, in section 845(a)(5) of title 18. See sections 2079(d) 1 and 2080 of this title, for other limitations on Commission’s authority to regulate certain consumer products.
(6) Consumer product safety rule
The term “consumer product safety rule” means a consumer products safety standard described in section 2056(a) of this title, or a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned hazardous product.
(7) Distribute in commerce; distribution in commerce
The terms “to distribute in commerce” and “distribution in commerce” mean to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold for sale or distribution after introduction into commerce.
(8) Distributor
* * *
(A) The term “private labeler” means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label.
(B) A consumer product bears a private label if (i) the product (or its container) is labeled with the brand or trademark of a person other than a manufacturer of the product, (ii) the person with whose brand or trademark the product (or container) is labeled has authorized or caused the product to be so labeled, and (iii) the brand or trademark of a manufacturer of such product does not appear on such label.
(13) Retailer
The term “retailer” means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such person to a consumer.
(14) Risk of injury
The term “risk of injury” means a risk of death, personal injury, or serious or frequent illness.
(15) State
The term “State” means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(16) Third-party logistics provider
The term “third-party logistics provider” means a person who solely receives, holds, or otherwise transports a consumer product in the ordinary course of business but who does not take title to the product.
(17) United States
The term “United States”, when used in the geographic sense, means all of the States (as defined in paragraph (10)).2
2 So in original. Probably should refer to paragraph (15).
(b) Common carriers, contract carriers, third-party logistics provider, and freight forwarders
A common carrier, contract carrier, third-party logistics provider, or freight forwarder shall not, for purposes of this chapter, be deemed to be a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a consumer product solely by reason of receiving or transporting a consumer product in the ordinary course of its business as such a carrier or forwarder.
* * *
For purposes of this section, (1) the term “function” includes power and duty, and (2) the transfer of a function, under any provision of law, of an agency or the head of a department shall also be a transfer of all functions under such law which are exercised by any office or officer of such agency, or department.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 30, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 94–284, §§ 3(f), 16, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 504, 510; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, § 5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 110–314, title II, § 237, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3076.)
§ 2080. Limitations on jurisdiction of Consumer Product Safety Commission
(a) Authority to regulate
The Commission shall have no authority under this chapter to regulate any risk of injury associated with a consumer product if such risk could be eliminated or reduced to a sufficient extent by actions taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.]; the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; or the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.]. The Commission shall have no authority under this chapter to regulate any risk of injury associated with electronic product radiation emitted from an electronic product (as such terms are defined by sections 355(1) and (2) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Public Health Service Act) if such risk of injury may be subjected to regulation under subpart 3 1 of part F of title III of the Public Health Service Act.
(b) Certain notices of proposed rulemaking; duties of Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel
(1) The Commission may not issue—
(A) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for a consumer product safety rule,
(B) a notice of proposed rulemaking for a rule under section 2076(e) of this title, or
(C) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for regulations under section 1261(q)(1) of this title,
* * *