Collapse to view only § 2057. Banned hazardous products
- § 2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 2052. Definitions
- § 2053. Consumer Product Safety Commission
- § 2053a. Employee training exchanges
* * *
All actions taken by an owner or consignee to modify such product under subsection (c) shall be subject to the supervision of an officer or employee of the Commission and of the Department of the Treasury. If it appears to the Commission that the product cannot be so modified or that the owner or consignee is not proceeding satisfactorily to modify such product, it shall be refused admission into the customs territory of the United States, and the Commission may direct the Secretary to demand redelivery of the product into customs custody, and to seize the product in accordance with section 2071(b) of this title if it is not so redelivered.
Products refused admission into the customs territory of the United States shall be destroyed unless, upon application by the owner, consignee, or importer of record, the Secretary of the Treasury permits the export of the product in lieu of destruction. If the owner, consignee, or importer of record does not export the product within 90 days of approval to export, such product shall be destroyed.
All expenses (including travel, per diem or subsistence, and salaries of officers or employees of the United States) in connection with the destruction provided for in this section (the amount of such expenses to be determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury) and all expenses in connection with the storage, cartage, or labor with respect to any consumer product refused admission under this section, shall be paid by the owner or consignee and, in default of such payment, shall constitute a lien against any future importations made by such owner or consignee.
Manufacturers of imported products shall be in compliance with all inspection and recordkeeping requirements under section 2065 of this title applicable to such products, and the Commission shall advise the Secretary of the Treasury of any manufacturer who is not in compliance with all inspection and recordkeeping requirements under section 2065 of this title.
This chapter shall not apply to any consumer product if (1) it can be shown that such product is manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United States (or that such product was imported for export), unless (A) such consumer product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in the United States, or (B) the Commission determines that exportation of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such consumer product is intended for export; except that this chapter shall apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States located outside of the United States.
Not less than thirty days before any person exports to a foreign country any product which is not in conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule in effect under this chapter, such person shall file a statement with the Commission notifying the Commission of such exportation, and the Commission, upon receipt of such statement, shall promptly notify the government of such country of such exportation and the basis for such safety standard or rule. Any statement filed with the Commission under the preceding sentence shall specify the anticipated date of shipment of such product, the country and port of destination of such product, and the quantity of such product that will be exported, and shall contain such other information as the Commission may by regulation require. Upon petition filed with the Commission by any person required to file a statement under this subsection respecting an exportation, the Commission may, for good cause shown, exempt such person from the requirement of this subsection that such a statement be filed no less than thirty days before the date of the exportation, except that in no case shall the Commission permit such a statement to be filed later than the tenth day before such date.
The Commission may prohibit a person from exporting from the United States for purpose of sale any consumer product that is not in conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter, unless the importing country has notified the Commission that such country accepts the importation of such consumer product, provided that if the importing country has not so notified the Commission within 30 days after the Commission has provided notice to the importing country of the impending shipment, the Commission may take such action as appropriate within its authority with respect to the disposition of the product under the circumstances.
Nothing in this section shall apply to any consumer product, the export of which is permitted by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 2066(e) of this title.
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any person (1) who holds a certificate issued in accordance with section 2063(a) of this title to the effect that such consumer product conforms to all applicable consumer product safety rules, unless such person knows that such consumer product does not conform, or (2) who relies in good faith on the representation of the manufacturer or a distributor of such product that the product is not subject to an applicable product safety rule.
* * *