Collapse to view only § 2645. Submission to State Governor
§ 2641. Congressional findings and purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The Environmental Protection Agency’s rule on local educational agency inspection for, and notification of, the presence of friable asbestos-containing material in school buildings includes neither standards for the proper identification of asbest
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–469, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 99–519, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2977.)
§ 2645. Submission to State Governor
(a) Submission
(b) Governor requirementsWithin 360 days after October 22, 1986, the Governor of each State—
(1) shall notify local educational agencies in the State of where to submit their management plans under this section, and
(2) may establish administrative procedures for reviewing management plans submitted under this section.
If the Governor establishes procedures under paragraph (2), the Governor shall designate to carry out the reviews those State officials who are responsible for implementing environmental protection or other public health programs, or with authority over asbestos programs, in the State.
(c) Management plan review
(1) Review of planThe Governor may disapprove a management plan within 90 days after the date of receipt of the plan if the plan—
(A) does not conform with the regulations under section 2643(i) of this title (or with section 2644(d) of this title if there are no regulations),
(B) does not assure that contractors who are accredited pursuant to this subchapter will be used to carry out the plan, or
(C) does not contain a response action schedule which is reasonable and timely, taking into account circumstances relevant to the speed at which the friable asbestos-containing material in the school buildings under the local educational agency’s authority should be responded to, including human exposure to the asbestos while the friable asbestos-containing material remains in the school building, and the ability of the local educational agency to continue to provide educational services to the community.
(2) Revision of plan
(d) Deferral of submission
(1) Request for deferralA local educational agency may request a deferral, to May 9, 1989, of the deadline under subsection (a). Upon approval of such a request, the deadline under subsection (a) is deferred until May 9, 1989, for the local educational agency which submitted the request. Such a request may cover one or more schools under the authority of the agency and shall include a list of all the schools covered by the request. A local educational agency shall file any such request with the State Governor by October 12, 1988, and shall include with the request either of the following statements:
(A) A statement—
(i) that the State in which the agency is located has requested from the Administrator, before June 1, 1988, a waiver under section 2643(m) of this title; and
(ii) that gives assurance that the local educational agency has carried out the notification and, in the case of a public school, public meeting required by paragraph (2).
(B) A statement, the accuracy of which is sworn to by a responsible official of the agency (by notarization or other means of certification), that includes the following with respect to each school for which a deferral is sought in the request:
(i) A statement that, in spite of the fact that the local educational agency has made a good faith effort to meet the deadline for submission of a management plan under subsection (a), the agency will not be able to meet the deadline. The statement shall include a brief explanation of the reasons why the deadline cannot be met.
(ii) A statement giving assurance that the local educational agency has made available for inspection by the public, at each school for which a deferral is sought in the request, at least one of the following documents:(I) A solicitation by the local educational agency to contract with an accredited asbestos contractor for inspection or management plan development.(II) A letter attesting to the enrollment of school district personnel in an Environmental Protection Agency-accredited training course for inspection and management plan development.(III) Documentation showing that an analysis of suspected asbestos-containing material from the school is pending at an accredited laboratory.(IV) Documentation showing that an inspection or management plan has been completed in at least one other school under the local educational agency’s authority.
(iii) A statement giving assurance that the local educational agency has carried out the notification and, in the case of a public school, public meeting required by paragraph (2).
(iv) A proposed schedule outlining all significant activities leading up to submission of a management plan by May 9, 1989, including inspection of the school (if not completed at the time of the request) with a deadline of no later than December 22, 1988, for entering into a signed contract with an accredited asbestos contractor for inspection (unless such inspections are to be performed by school personnel), laboratory analysis of material from the school suspected of containing asbestos, and development of the management plan.
(2) Notification and public meeting
(3) Response by Governor
(A) Not later than 30 days after the date on which a Governor receives a deferral request under paragraph (1) from a local educational agency, the Governor shall respond to the local educational agency in writing by acknowledging whether the request is complete or incomplete. If the request is incomplete, the Governor shall identify in the response the items that are missing from the request.
* * *