Collapse to view only § 2645. Submission to State Governor
§ 2641. Congressional findings and purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The Environmental Protection Agency’s rule on local educational agency inspection for, and notification of, the presence of friable asbestos-containing material in school buildings includes neither standards for the proper identification of asbest
* * *
(A) Not later than 30 days after the date on which a Governor receives a deferral request under paragraph (1) from a local educational agency, the Governor shall respond to the local educational agency in writing by acknowledging whether the request is complete or incomplete. If the request is incomplete, the Governor shall identify in the response the items that are missing from the request.
(B) A local educational agency may correct any deficiencies in an incomplete deferral request and refile the request with the Governor. In any case in which the local educational agency decides to refile the request, the agency shall refile the request, and the Governor shall respond to such refiled request in the manner described in subparagraph (A), no later than 15 days after the local educational agency has received a response from the Governor under subparagraph (A).
(C) Approval of a deferral request under this subsection occurs only upon the receipt by a local educational agency of a written acknowledgment from the Governor that the agency’s deferral request is complete.
(4) Submission and review of plan
(5) Implementation of plan
(6) EPA notice
(A) Not later than 15 days after July 18, 1988, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register the following:
(i) A notice describing the opportunity to file a request for deferral under this subsection.
(ii) A list of the State offices (including officials (if available) in each State as designated under subsection (b)) with which deferral requests should be filed.
(B) As soon as practicable, but in no event later than 30 days, after July 18, 1988, the Administrator shall mail a notice describing the opportunity to file a request for deferral under this subsection to each local educational agency and to each State office in the list published under subparagraph (A).
(e) Status reports
(1) Not later than December 31, 1988, the Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator a written statement on the status of management plan submissions and deferral requests by local educational agencies in the State. The statement shall be made available to local educational agencies in the State and shall contain the following:
(A) A list containing each local educational agency that submitted a management plan by October 12, 1988.
(B) A list containing each local educational agency whose deferral request was approved.
(C) A list containing each local educational agency that failed to submit a management plan by October 12, 1988, and whose deferral request was disapproved.
(D) A list containing each local educational agency that failed to submit a management plan by October 12, 1988, and did not submit a deferral request.
(2) Not later than December 31, 1989, the Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator an updated version of the written statement submitted under paragraph (1). The statement shall be made available to local educational agencies in the State and shall contain the following:
(A) A list containing each local educational agency whose management plan was submitted and not disapproved as of October 9, 1989.
(B) A list containing each local educational agency whose management plan was submitted and disapproved, and which remains disapproved, as of October 9, 1989.
(C) A list containing each local educational agency that submitted a management plan after May 9, 1989, and before October 10, 1989.
(D) A list containing each local educational agency that failed to submit a management plan as of October 9, 1989.
(Pub. L. 94–469, title II, § 205, as added Pub. L. 99–519, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2979; amended Pub. L. 100–368, §§ 1(a), 2, July 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 829, 831.)
§ 2646. Contractor and laboratory accreditation
(a) Contractor accreditationA person may not—
(1) inspect for asbestos-containing material in a school building under the authority of a local educational agency or in a public or commercial building,
(2) prepare a management plan for such a school, or
(3) design or conduct response actions, other than the type of action described in sections 2643(f) and 2644(c) of this title, with respect to friable asbestos-containing material in such a school or in a public or commercial building,
unless such person is accredited by a State under subsection (b) or is accredited pursuant to an Administrator-approved course under subsection (c).
(b) Accreditation by State
(1) Model plan
(A) Persons to be accreditedWithin 180 days after October 22, 1986, the Administrator, in consultation with affected organizations, shall develop a model contractor accreditation plan for States to give accreditation to persons in the following categories:
(i) Persons who inspect for asbestos-containing material in school buildings under the authority of a local educational agency or in public or commercial buildings.
(ii) Persons who prepare management plans for such schools.
(iii) Persons who design or carry out response actions, other than the type of action described in sections 2643(f) and 2644(c) of this title, with respect to friable asbestos-containing material in such schools or in public or commercial buildings.
(B) Plan requirementsThe plan shall include a requirement that any person in a category listed in paragraph (1) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph (A)”.
achieve a passing grade on an examination and participate in continuing education to stay informed about current asbestos inspection and response action technology. The examination shall demonstrate the knowledge of the person in areas that the Administrator prescribes as necessary and appropriate in each of the categories. Such examinations may include requirements for knowledge in the following areas:
* * *