Collapse to view only § 263. Designation of zone standard times
§ 260. Congressional declaration of policy; adoption and observance of uniform standard of time; authority of Secretary of Transportation
* * *
of Transportation) be the United States standard time of the zone within which the act is to be performed.
(Mar. 19, 1918, ch. 24, § 2, 40 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 89–387, § 4(b), Apr. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 108; Pub. L. 97–449, § 2(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2439.)
§ 263. Designation of zone standard times
The standard time of the first zone shall be known and designated as Atlantic standard time; that of the second zone shall be known and designated as eastern standard time; that of the third zone shall be known and designated as central standard time; that of the fourth zone shall be known and designated as mountain standard time; that of the fifth zone shall be known and designated as Pacific standard time; that of the sixth zone shall be known and designated as Alaska standard time; that of the seventh zone shall be known and designated as Hawaii-Aleutian standard time; that of the eighth zone shall be known and designated as Samoa standard time; and that of the ninth zone shall be known as Chamorro standard time.
(Mar. 19, 1918, ch. 24, § 4, 40 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 89–387, § 4(c), Apr. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 108; Pub. L. 98–181, title II, § 2003(a), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 106–564, § 1(b), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2811.)
§ 264. Part of Idaho in fourth zone
In the division of territory, and in the definition of the limits of each zone, as provided in sections 261 to 264 of this title, so much of the State of Idaho as lies south of the Salmon River, traversing the State from east to west near forty-five degrees thirty minutes latitude, shall be embraced in the fourth zone: Provided
(Mar. 19, 1918, ch. 24, § 3, as added Mar. 3, 1923, ch. 216, 42 Stat. 1434; amended June 24, 1948, ch. 631, § 1, 62 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 110–69, title III, § 3013(c)(4), Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 599.)
§ 265. Transfer of certain territory to standard central-time zone
* * *
the Chicago, Rock Island and Gulf Railway Company and the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Company may use Tucumcari, New Mexico, as the point at which they change from central to mountain time and vice versa; the Colorado Southern and Fort Worth and Denver City Railway Companies may use Sixela, New Mexico, as such changing point; the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company and other branches of the Santa Fe system may use Clovis, New Mexico, as such changing point, and those railways running into or through El Paso may use El Paso as such point: Provided further, That this section shall not, except as herein provided, interfere with the adjustment of time zones as established by the Secretary of Transportation.
(Mar. 4, 1921, ch. 173, § 1, 41 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 97–449, § 2(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2439.)
§ 266. Applicability of administrative procedure provisions
Subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of title 5 shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, sections 261 to 264 of this title, and section 265 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–387, § 5, Apr. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 108.)
§ 267. “State” defined
As used in this Act, the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or any possession of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–387, § 7, Apr. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 109; Pub. L. 106–564, § 1(c), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2811.)