Collapse to view only § 6106. Definitions
§ 6101. Findings
The Congress makes the following findings:
(1) Telemarketing differs from other sales activities in that it can be carried out by sellers across State lines without direct contact with the consumer. Telemarketers also can be very mobile, easily moving from State to State.
* * *
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 5, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100C(c), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111.)
§ 6105. Administration and applicability of chapter
(a) In general
(b) Actions by Commission
(c) Effect on other laws
(d) Enforcement by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 6, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100C(d), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111.)
§ 6106. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term “attorney general” means the chief legal officer of a State.
(2) The term “Commission” means the Federal Trade Commission.
(3) The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(4) The term “telemarketing” means a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce purchases of goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call. The term does not include the solicitation of sales through the mailing of a catalog which—
(A) contains a written description, or illustration of the goods or services offered for sale,
(B) includes the business address of the seller,
(C) includes multiple pages of written material or illustrations, and
(D) has been issued not less frequently than once a year,
where the person making the solicitation does not solicit customers by telephone but only receives calls initiated by customers in response to the catalog and during those calls takes orders only without further solicitation.
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 7, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1550; Pub. L. 107–56, title X, § 1011(b)(3), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 396.)
§ 6107. Enforcement of orders
(a) General authority
(b) Appointment
(c) Request for appointment
(1) Appointment upon request or motion
(2) Timing
(d) Termination of authority
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 9, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1550.)
§ 6108. Review
Upon the expiration of 5 years following the date of the first promulgation of rules under section 6102 of this title, the Commission shall review the implementation of this chapter and its effect on deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and report the results of the review to the Congress.
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 10, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1551.)