Collapse to view only § 7245. Rules of professional responsibility for attorneys
§ 7241. Corporate responsibility for financial reports
(a) Regulations requiredThe Commission shall, by rule, require, for each company filing periodic reports under section 78m(a) or 78o(d) of this title, that the principal executive officer or officers and the principal financial officer or officers, or persons performing similar functions, certify in each annual or quarterly report filed or submitted under either such section of this title that—
* * *
(3) Plan amendmentsIf any amendment made by this subsection requires an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section, if—
(A) during the period after such amendment made by this subsection takes effect and before such first plan year, the plan is operated in good faith compliance with the requirements of such amendment made by this subsection, and
(B) such plan amendment applies retroactively to the period after such amendment made by this subsection takes effect and before such first plan year.
(c) Effective date
(Pub. L. 107–204, title III, § 306, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 779.)
§ 7245. Rules of professional responsibility for attorneys
Not later than 180 days after July 30, 2002, the Commission shall issue rules, in the public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any way in the representation of issuers, including a rule—
(1) requiring an attorney to report evidence of a material violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty or similar violation by the company or any agent thereof, to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company (or the equivalent thereof); and
(2) if the counsel or officer does not appropriately respond to the evidence (adopting, as necessary, appropriate remedial measures or sanctions with respect to the violation), requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer or to another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of directors not employed directly or indirectly by the issuer, or to the board of directors.
(Pub. L. 107–204, title III, § 307, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 784.)
§ 7246. Fair funds for investors
(a) Civil penalties to be used for the relief of victims
(b) Acceptance of additional donations
(c) Study required
(1) Subject of study
The Commission shall review and analyze—
(A) enforcement actions by the Commission over the five years preceding July 30, 2002, that have included proceedings to obtain civil penalties or disgorgements to identify areas where such proceedings may be utilized to efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution for injured investors; and
(B) other methods to more efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution to injured investors, including methods to improve the collection rates for civil penalties and disgorgements.
(2) Report required
(Pub. L. 107–204, title III, § 308, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 784; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 929B, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1852.)