Collapse to view only § 1006b. Territorial application
§ 1001. Declaration of policy
Erosion, floodwater, and sediment damages in the watersheds of the rivers and streams of the United States, causing loss of life and damage to property, constitute a menace to the national welfare; and it is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should cooperate with States and their political subdivis
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to make loans or advancements (a) to local organizations to finance the local share of costs of carrying out works of improvement provided for in this chapter, and (b) to State and local agencies to finance the local share of costs of carrying out works of improvement (as defined in section 1002 of this title) in connection with the eleven watershed improvement programs authorized by section 13 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 887), as amended and supplemented: Provided, That the works of improvement in connection with said eleven watershed improvement programs shall be integral parts of watershed or subwatershed work plans agreed upon by the Secretary of Agriculture and the concerned State and local agencies. A loan or advance under this section shall be made under a contract or agreement that provides, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers appropriate, for the repayment of the loan or advance in not more than 50 years from the date when the principal benefits of the works of improvement first become available, with interest at a rate not to exceed the current market yield for outstanding municipal obligations with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturity for the loan, adjusted to the nearest ⅛ of 1 percent. With respect to any single plan for works of improvement, the amount of any such loan or advancement shall not exceed $10,000,000.
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, § 8, as added Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1027, § 1(g), 70 Stat. 1090; amended Pub. L. 86–468, § 1, May 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 95–113, title XV, § 1508, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1022; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 791(b), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1151.)
§ 1006b. Territorial application
The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to Hawaii, Alaska, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, § 9, as added Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1027, § 1(g), 70 Stat. 1090.)
§ 1007. Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, such sums to remain available until expended. No appropriation hereafter available for assisting local organizations in preparing and carrying out plans for works of improvement under the provisions of section 1003 of this title or clause (a) of section 1006a of this title shall be available for any works of improvement pursuant to this chapter or otherwise in connection with the eleven watershed improvement programs authorized by section 13 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 887), as amended and supplemented, or for making loans or advancements to State and local agencies as authorized by clause (b) of section 1006a of this title.
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, § 10, formerly § 8, 68 Stat. 668; renumbered § 10, Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1027, § 1(g), 70 Stat. 1090; amended Pub. L. 86–468, § 3, May 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 132.)
§ 1008. Notification of Secretary of the Interior of approval of assistance; surveys and investigations; report and recommendations; consideration; cost of surveys, investigations and reports
When the Secretary approves the furnishing of assistance to a local organization in preparing a plan for works of improvement as provided for in section 1003 of this title:
(1) The Secretary shall so notify the Secretary of the Interior in order that the latter, as he desires, may make surveys and investigations and prepare a report with recommendations concerning the conservation and development of wildlife resources and participate, under arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary of Agriculture, in the preparation of a plan for works of improvement that is acceptable to the local organization and the Secretary of Agriculture.
(2) Full consideration shall be given to the recommendations contained in any such report of the Secretary of the Interior as he may submit to the Secretary of Agriculture prior to the time the local organization and the Secretary of Agriculture have agreed on a plan for works of improvement. The plan shall include such of the technically and economically feasible works of improvement for wildlife purposes recommended in the report by the Secretary of the Interior as are acceptable to, and agreed to by, the local organization and the Secretary of Agriculture, and such report of the Secretary of the Interior shall, if requested by the Secretary of the Interior, accompany the plan for works of improvement when it is submitted to the Secretary of Agriculture for approval or transmitted to the Congress through the President.
(3) The cost of making surveys and investigations and of preparing reports concerning the conservation and development of wildlife resources shall be borne by the Secretary of the Interior out of funds appropriated to his Department.
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, § 12, as added Pub. L. 85–624, § 3, Aug. 12, 1958, 72 Stat. 567.)
§ 1009. Joint investigations and surveys by Secretary of the Army and Secretary of Agriculture; reports to Congress
The Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of Agriculture, when authorized to do so by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives, are authorized and directed to make joint investigations and surveys in accordance with their existing authorities of watershed areas in the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands, and to prepare joint reports on such investigations and surveys setting forth their recommendations for the installation of the works of improvement needed for flood prevention or the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water, and for flood control and allied purposes. Such joint reports shall be submitted to the Congress through the President for adoption and authorization by the Congress of the recommended works of improvement: Provided, That the project authorization procedure established by Public Law 566, Eighty-third Congress, as amended [16 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.], shall not be affected.
(Pub. L. 87–639, § 1, Sept. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 438; Pub. L. 103–437, § 6(w), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4587.)
§ 1010. Data
The Secretary shall collect and maintain data on a national and State by State basis concerning—
(1) expenditures for the individual flood control and conservation measures for which assistance is provided under this chapter; and
(2) the expected flood control or environmental (including soil erosion) benefits that will result from the implementation of such measures.
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, § 13, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, § 1463, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3615.)
* * *