Collapse to view only § 470bb. Definitions
§ 470aa. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) archaeological resources on public lands and Indian lands are an accessible and irreplaceable part of the Nation’s heritage;
(2) these resources are increasingly endangered because of their commercial attractiveness;
(3) existing Federal laws do not provide adequate protection to prevent the loss and destruction of these archaeological resources and sites resulting from uncontrolled excavations and pillage; and
(4) there is a wealth of archaeological information which has been legally obtained by private individuals for noncommercial purposes and which could voluntarily be made available to professional archaeologists and institutions.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to secure, for the present and future benefit of the American people, the protection of archaeological resources and sites which are on public lands and Indian lands, and to foster increased cooperation and exchange of information between governmental authorities, the professional archaeological community, and private individuals having collections of archaeological resources and data which were obtained before October 31, 1979.
(Pub. L. 96–95, § 2, Oct. 31, 1979, 93 Stat. 721.)
§ 470bb. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “archaeological resource” means any material remains of past human life or activities which are of archaeological interest, as determined under uniform regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter. Such regulations containing such determi­nation shall include, but not be limited to: pottery, basketry, bottles, weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses, rock paintings, rock carvings, intaglios, graves, human skeletal materials, or any portion or piece of any of the foregoing items. Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be considered archaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in archaeological context. No item shall be treated as an archaeological resource under regulations under this paragraph unless such item is at least 100 years of age.
(2) The term “Federal land manager” means, with respect to any public lands, the Secretary of the department, or the head of any other agency or instrumentality of the United States, having primary management authority over such lands. In the case of any public lands or Indian lands with respect to which no department, agency, or instrumentality has primary management authority, such term means the Secretary of the Interior. If the Secretary of the Interior consents, the responsibilities (in whole or in part) under this chapter of the Secretary of any department (other than the Department of the Interior) or the head of any other agency or instrumentality may be delegated to the Secretary of the Interior with respect to any land managed by such other Secretary or agency head, and in any such case, the term “Federal land manager” means the Secretary of the
* * *
(iii) the national forest system; and
(B) all other lands the fee title to which is held by the United States, other than lands on the Outer Continental Shelf and lands which are under the jurisdiction of the Smithsonian Institution.
(4) The term “Indian lands” means lands of Indian tribes, or Indian individuals, which are either held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, except for any subsurface interests in lands not owned or controlled by an Indian tribe or an Indian individual.
(5) The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(6) The term “person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, institution, association, or any other private entity or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the United States, of any Indian tribe, or of any State or political subdivision thereof.
(7) The term “State” means any of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(Pub. L. 96–95, § 3, Oct. 31, 1979, 93 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 100–588, § 1(a), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2983.)
§ 470cc. Excavation and removal
(a) Application for permit
(b) Determinations by Federal land manager prerequisite to issuance of permit
A permit may be issued pursuant to an application under subsection (a) if the Federal land manager determines, pursuant to uniform regulations under this chapter, that—
(1) the applicant is qualified, to carry out the permitted activity,
(2) the activity is undertaken for the purpose of furthering archaeological knowledge in the public interest,
(3) the archaeological resources which are excavated or removed from public lands will remain the property of the United States, and such resources and copies of associated archaeological records and data will be preserved by a suitable university, museum, or other scientific or educational institution, and
(4) the activity pursuant to such permit is not inconsistent with any management plan applicable to the public lands concerned.
(c) Notification to Indian tribes of possible harm to or destruction of sites having religious or cultural importance
(d) Terms and conditions of permit
(e) Identification of individuals responsible for complying with permit terms and conditions and other applicable laws
(f) Suspension or revocation of permits; grounds
(g) Excavation or removal by Indian tribes or tribe members; excavation or removal of resources located on Indian lands
(1) No permit shall be required under this section or under the Act of June 8, 1906 (16 U.S.C. 431),1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *