Collapse to view only § 470aaa-2. Public awareness and education program
§ 470aaa. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Casual collecting
(2) Federal land
The term “Federal land” means—
(A) land controlled or administered by the Secretary of the Interior, except Indian land; or
* * *
(A) for resource, safety, or other management considerations; or
(B) when there is a violation of term or condition of a permit issued pursuant to this section.
(2) The permit shall be revoked if any person working under the authority of the permit is convicted under section 470aaa–5 of this title or is assessed a civil penalty under section 470aaa–6 of this title.
(e) Area closures
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, § 6304, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1173.)
§ 470aaa–4. Curation of resources
Any paleontological resource, and any data and records associated with the resource, collected under a permit, shall be deposited in an approved repository. The Secretary may enter into agreements with non-Federal repositories regarding the curation of these resources, data, and records.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, § 6305, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1174.)
§ 470aaa–5. Prohibited acts; criminal penalties
(a) In general
A person may not—
(1) excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface or attempt to excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface any paleontological resources located on Federal land unless such activity is conducted in accordance with this chapter;
(2) exchange, transport, export, receive, or offer to exchange, transport, export, or receive any paleontological resource if the person knew or should have known such resource to have been excavated or removed from Federal land in violation of any provisions, rule, regulation, law, ordinance, or permit in effect under Federal law, including this chapter; or
(3) sell or purchase or offer to sell or purchase any paleontological resource if the person knew or should have known such resource to have been excavated, removed, sold, purchased, exchanged, transported, or received from Federal land.
(b) False labeling offenses
(c) Penalties
(d) Multiple offenses
(e) General exception
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, § 6306, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1174.)
§ 470aaa–6. Civil penalties
(a) In general
(1) Hearing
(2) Amount of penalty
The amount of such penalty assessed under paragraph (1) shall be determined under regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, taking into account the following factors:
(A) The scientific or fair market value, whichever is greater, of the paleontological resource involved, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) The cost of response, restoration, and repair of the resource and the paleontological site involved.
(C) Any other factors considered relevant by the Secretary assessing the penalty.
(3) Multiple offenses
(4) Limitation
(b) Petition for judicial review; collection of unpaid assessments
Judicial review
(2) Failure to pay
If any person fails to pay a penalty under this section within 30 days—
(A) after the order making assessment has become final and the person has not filed a petition for judicial review of the order in accordance with paragraph (1); or
(B) after a court in an action brought in paragraph (1) has entered a final judgment upholding the assessment of the penalty,1
1 So in original. Following provisions probably should be set flush with par. (2).
the Secretary may request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in a district court of the United States for any district in which the person if 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “is”.
* * *