Collapse to view only § 460lll-26. Cooperative authorities and gifts
§ 460lll–21. Land and resource management plan
(a) In general
(b) Interim provision
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 521], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–314.)
* * *
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 526], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–316; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title II, § 201(f), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5583.)
§ 460lll–27. Designation of national recreation trail
Effective on the date of transfer pursuant to section 460lll–41 of this title, the North-South Trail is designated as a national recreation trail under section 1243 of this title.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 527], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–317.)
§ 460lll–28. Cemeteries
(a) In general
(b) Land for plots for qualified residents or relatives
(1) Requests
(2) Expenses
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 528], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–317; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title II, § 201(g), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5583.)
§ 460lll–29. Resource management
(a) Minerals
(1) Withdrawal
(2) Use of mineral materials
(b) Hunting and fishing
(1) In general
(2) Prohibition
(A) In general
(B) Consultation
(3) Fish and wildlife
(c) Historical resources
(1) In general
The Secretary shall identify and manage the historical resources of the Recreation Area—
(A) in accordance with the requirements of division A of subtitle III of title 54 (formerly known as the “National Historic Preservation Act”); and
(B) in consultation with qualified residents or relatives.
(2) Consideration
The Secretary shall—
(A) in accordance with applicable law, give consideration to requests by qualified residents or relatives to use and maintain traditional sites, buildings, cemeteries, and other areas of cultural importance in the Recreation Area; and
(B) consult with qualified residents or relatives in the management of the historical resources of the Recreation Area.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 529], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–317; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title II, § 201(h), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5583.)
§ 460lll–30. Hematite Dam
Within one year from the date of transfer pursuant to section 460lll–41 of this title, the Tennessee Valley Authority shall cause any breach in the Hematite Dam to be repaired, or if such repairs have previously been made, the Tennessee Valley Authority shall certify in a letter to the Secretary the sound condition of the dam. Future repair costs and maintenance of the Hematite Dam shall be the responsibility of the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 530], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–317.)
§ 460lll–31. Trust Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Availability
Amounts in the Fund shall be available to the Secretary, until expended, for—
(1) public education, grants, and internships related to recreation, conservation, and multiple use land management in the Recreation Area; and
(2) regional promotion in the Recreation Area, in cooperation with development districts, chambers of commerce, and State and local governments.
(c) Deposits
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 531], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–317.)