Collapse to view only § 460qqq-5. Right-of-way
§ 460qqq. Purpose
(Pub. L. 107–282, title VI, § 602, Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2009.)
§ 460qqq–1. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Conservation Area
The term “Conservation Area” means the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area established by section 460qqq–2(a) of this title.
(2) Federal parcel
The term “Federal parcel” means the parcel of Federal land consisting of approximately 500 acres that is identified as Tract A on the map entitled “Southern Nevada Public Land Management Act” and dated October 1, 2002.
(3) Management plan
The term “management plan” means the management plan for the Conservation Area developed under section 460qqq–3(b) of this title.
(4) Map
The term “map” means the map entitled “Southern Nevada Public Land Management Act” and dated October 1, 2002.
(Pub. L. 107–282, title VI, § 603, Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2009.)
§ 460qqq–2. Establishment
(a) In general
For the purpose described in section 460qqq of this title, there is established in the State a conservation area to be known as the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area.
(b) Area included
The Conservation Area shall consist of approximately 48,438 acres of public land in the County, as generally depicted on the map.
(c) Map and legal description
(1) In general
As soon as practicable after November 6, 2002, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a map and legal description of the Conservation Area.
(2) Effect
The map and legal description shall have the same force and effect as if included in this section, except that the Secretary may correct minor errors in the map or legal description.
(3) Public availability
A copy of the map and legal description shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate office of the Bureau of Land Management.
(Pub. L. 107–282, title VI, § 604, Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2010.)
§ 460qqq–3. Management
(a) In generalThe Secretary, acting through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, shall manage the Conservation Area—
(1) in a manner that conserves, protects, and enhances the resources of the Conservation Area; and
(2) in accordance with—
(A) the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.); and
(B) other applicable law, including this Act.
(b) Management plan
(1) In general
Not later than 3 years after November 6, 2002, the Secretary, in consultation with the State, the city of Henderson, the County, and any other interested persons, shall develop a management plan for the Conservation Area.
(2) RequirementsThe management plan shall—
(A) describe the appropriate uses and management of the Conservation Area;
(B)
(i) authorize the use of motorized vehicles in the Conservation Area—(I) for installing, repairing, maintaining, and reconstructing water development projects, including guzzlers, that would enhance the Conservation Area by promoting healthy, viable, and more naturally distributed wildlife populations; and(II) subject to any limitations that are not more restrictive than the limitations on such uses authorized in wilderness areas under section 208; 1
1 See References in Text note below.
and
(ii) include or provide recommendations on ways of minimizing the visual impacts of such activities on the Conservation Area;
(C) include a plan for litter cleanup and public lands awareness campaign on public lands in and around the Conservation Area; and
(D) include a recommendation on the location for a right-of-way for a rural roadway to provide the city of Henderson with access to the Conservation Area, in accordance with the application numbered N–65874.
(c) Uses
The Secretary shall allow only such uses of the Conservation Area that the Secretary determines will further the purpose described in section 460qqq of this title.
(d) Motorized vehicles
Except as needed for administrative purposes or to respond to an emergency, the use of motorized vehicles in the Conservation Area shall be permitted only on roads and trails designated for the use of motorized vehicles by the management plan developed under subsection (b).
(e) Withdrawal
(1) In generalSubject to valid existing rights, all public land in the Conservation Area is withdrawn from—
(A) all forms of entry and appropriation under the public land laws;
(B) location, entry, and patent under the mining laws; and
(C) operation of the mineral leasing, mineral materials, and geothermal leasing laws.
(2) Additional land
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Secretary acquires mineral or other interests in a parcel of land within the Conservation Area after November 6, 2002, the parcel is withdrawn from operation of the laws referred to in paragraph (1) on the date of acquisition of the land.
(f) Hunting, fishing, and trapping
(1) In general
Nothing in this subchapter affects the jurisdiction of the State with respect to fish and wildlife, including hunting, fishing, and trapping in the Conservation Area.
(2) Limitations
(A) Regulations
The Secretary may designate by regulation areas in which, and establish periods during which, for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with applicable laws, no hunting, fishing, or trapping will be permitted in the Conservation Area.
(B) Consultation
Except in emergencies, the Secretary shall consult with the appropriate State agency before promulgating regulations under subparagraph (A) that close a portion of the Conservation Area to hunting, fishing, or trapping.
(g) No buffer zones
(1) In general
The establishment of the Conservation Area shall not create an express or implied protective perimeter or buffer zone around the Conservation Area.
(2) Private land
If the use of, or conduct of an activity on, private land that shares a boundary with the Conservation Area is consistent with applicable law, nothing in this subchapter concerning the establishment of the Conservation Area shall prohibit or limit the use or conduct of the activity.
* * *