Collapse to view only § 460nnn. Definitions
§ 460nnn. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Advisory council
(2) Cooperative management agreement
(3) Cooperative Management and Protection Area
(4) Easements
(A) Conservation easement
(B) Nondevelopment easement
The term “nondevelopment easement” means a binding contractual agreement between the Secretary and a landowner in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area that will, permanently or during a time period specified in the agreement—
(i) prevent or restrict development on the land covered by the easement; or
(ii) protect open space or viewshed.
(5) Ecological integrity
The term “ecological integrity” means a landscape where ecological processes are functioning to maintain the structure, composition, activity, and resilience of the landscape over time, including—
(A) a complex of plant communities, habitats and conditions representative of variable and sustainable successional conditions; and
(B) the maintenance of biological diversity, soil fertility, and genetic interchange.
(6) Management plan
(7) Redband Trout Reserve
(8) Secretary
(9) Science committee
(10) Wilderness Area
(Pub. L. 106–399, § 2, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1656.)
§ 460nnn–1. Maps and legal descriptions
(a) Preparation and submission
As soon as practicable after October 30, 2000, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to Congress maps and legal descriptions of the following:
(1) The Cooperative Management and Protection Area.
(2) The Wilderness Area.
(3) The wild and scenic river segments and redband trout reserve designated by part C.
(4) The mineral withdrawal area designated by part D.
(5) The wildlands juniper management area established by part E.
(6) The land exchanges required by part F.
(b) Legal effect and correction
(c) Public availability
(Pub. L. 106–399, § 3, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1657.)
§ 460nnn–2. Valid existing rights
Nothing in this subchapter shall effect 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “affect”.
any valid existing right.
(Pub. L. 106–399, § 4, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1658.)
§ 460nnn–3. Protection of tribal rights
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to diminish the rights of any Indian tribe. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to diminish tribal rights, including those of the Burns Paiute Tribe, regarding access to Federal lands for tribal activities, including spiritual, cultural, and traditional food gathering activities.
(Pub. L. 106–399, § 5, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1658.)