Collapse to view only § 410. Establishment; acquisition of land
- § 410r-9. Boundary revision
When title to all the lands within boundaries to be determined by the Secretary of the Interior within the area of approximately two thousand square miles in the region of the Everglades of Dade, Monroe, and Collier Counties, in the State of Florida, recommended by said Secretary, in his report to Congres
* * *
The Secretary of the Army is directed in analysis, design and engineering associated with the development of a general design memorandum for works and operations in the “C–111 basin” area of the East Everglades, to take all measures which are feasible and consistent with the purposes of the project to protect natural values associated with Everglades National Park. Upon completion of a general design memorandum for the area, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit a report to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the United States Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the United States House of Representatives on the status of the natural resources of the C–111 basin and functionally related lands.
The term “Hurricane Hole” means the natural salt-water body of water within the Duesenbury Tracts of the eastern parcel of the Tarpon Basin boundary adjustment and accessed by Duesenbury Creek.
The term “map” means the map entitled “Proposed Tarpon Basin Boundary Revision”, numbered 160/80,012, and dated May 2008.
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
The boundary of the Everglades National Park is adjusted to include the Tarpon Basin property.
The Secretary may acquire from willing sellers by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, land, water, or interests in land and water, within the area depicted on the map, to be added to Everglades National Park.
The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
Land added to Everglades National Park by this section shall be administered as part of Everglades National Park in accordance with applicable laws (including regulations).
The Secretary may allow use of Hurricane Hole by sailing vessels during emergencies, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary.
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this subsection.
The term “Company” means Florida Power & Light Company.
The term “map” means the map prepared by the National Park Service, entitled “Proposed Land Exchanges, Everglades National Park”, numbered 160/60411A, and dated September 2008.
The term “National Park” means the Everglades National Park located in the State.
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
The term “State” means the State of Florida and political subdivisions of the State, including the South Florida Water Management District.
Subject to the provisions of this paragraph, if the State offers to convey to the Secretary all right, title, and interest of the State in and to specific parcels of non-Federal land, and the offer is acceptable to the Secretary, the Secretary may, subject to valid existing rights, accept the offer and convey to the State all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the Federal land generally depicted on the map as “Tract A”.
The land exchange under subparagraph (A) shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may require.
* * *