Collapse to view only § 410ii. Findings and purpose
§ 410ii. Findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) archeological research in the San Juan Basin conducted over the past several years has greatly increased public knowledge of the scope of the prehistoric culture referred to as Chacoan Anasazi;
(2) the discoveries and the increased general interest in the Chaco phenomenon have come at a time when the San Juan Basin is experiencing extensive exploration and development for a wide variety of energy-related resources, including coal, uranium, oil, and natural gas;
(3) development of the San Juan Basin’s important natural resources and the valid existing rights of private property owners will not be adversely affected by the preservation of the archeological integrity of the area; and
(4) in light of the national significance of the Chacoan sites and the urgent need to protect them, continued cooperation between Federal agencies and private corporations is necessary to provide for development in the San Juan Basin in a manner compatible with preservation and archeological research.
(b) It is the purpose of this subchapter to recognize the unique archeological resources associated with the prehistoric Chacoan culture in the San Juan Basin and surrounding areas; to provide for the preservation and interpretation of these resources; and to facilitate research activities associated with these resources.
(Pub. L. 96–550, title V, § 501, Dec. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 3227; Pub. L. 104–11, § 2, May 18, 1995, 109 Stat. 158.)
§ 410ii–1. Establishment
(a) Abolition of Chaco Canyon National Monument
There is hereby established in the State of New Mexico, the Chaco Culture National Historical Park comprising approximately thirty three thousand nine hundred and eighty nine acres as generally depicted on the map entitled “Chaco Culture National Historical Park”, numbered 310/80,032–A and dated August 1979. The Chaco Canyon National Monument is hereby abolished, as such, and any funds available for the purpose of the monument shall be available for the purpose of the Chaco Culture National Historical Park.
(b) Designation of Chaco Culture Archeological Protection Sites
(1) Thirty-nine outlying sites as generally depicted on a map entitled “Chaco Culture Archeological Protection Sites”, numbered 310/80,033–B and dated September 1991, are hereby designated as “Chaco Culture Archeological Protection Sites”. The thirty-nine archeological protection sites totaling approximately 14,372 acres 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “acres are”.
identified as follows:
 Name:
Acres
Allentown
380
Andrews Ranch
950
Bee Burrow
480
Bisa’ani
131
Casa del Rio
40
Casamero
160
Chimney Rock
3,160
Coolidge
450
Dalton Pass
135
Dittert
480
Great Bend
26
Greenlee Ruin
60
Grey Hill Spring
23
Guadalupe
115
Halfway House
40
Haystack
565
Hogback
453
Indian Creek
100
Jaquez
66
Kin Nizhoni
726
Lake Valley
30
Manuelito-Atsee Nitsaa
60
Manuelito-Kin Hochoi
116
Morris 41
85
Muddy Water
1,090
Navajo Springs
260
(2) The map referred to in paragraph (1) shall be kept on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service, the office of the State Director of the Bureau of Land Management located in Santa Fe, New Mexico, the office of the Area Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs located in Window Rock, Arizona, and the offices of the Arizona and New Mexico State Historic Preservation Officers.
(Pub. L. 96–550, title V, § 502, Dec. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 3227; Pub. L. 104–11, § 3, May 18, 1995, 109 Stat. 158.)
§ 410ii–2. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–333, div. I, title VIII, § 814(d)(1)(B), Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4196
§ 410ii–3. Acquisition of properties
(a) Methods of acquisition
* * *