Collapse to view only § 410jjj-4. Authorization of appropriations; general management plan
- § 410jjj. Establishment
- § 410jjj-1. Acquisition of lands
- § 410jjj-2. Administration
- § 410jjj-3. Report
- § 410jjj-4. Authorization of appropriations; general management plan
In order to preserve and protect for the education, inspiration, and enjoyment of present and future generations an outstanding example of a near-virgin southern hardwood forest situated in the Congaree River floodplain in Richland County, South Carolina, there is established the Congaree National Park (hereinafter referred to as the “park”). The park shall consist of the area within the boundary as generally depicted on the map entitled “Congaree Swamp National Monument”, numbered CS–80, 001–B, and dated August 1976 (generally known as the Beidler Tract), which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. Following reasonable notice in writing to the Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives of his intention to do so, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) may make minor revisions of the boundary of the park by publication of a revised map or other boundary description in the Federal Register.
In addition to the lands described in subsection (a), the park shall consist of the additional lands within the boundary as generally depicted on the map entitled “Citizens Boundary Proposal for Congaree Swamp National Monument”, numbered 178–80,009A, dated July 1988, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The map may be revised as provided in subsection (a).
The Secretary may acquire by donation, by purchase from a willing seller with donated or appropriated funds, by transfer, or by exchange, land or an interest in land described in paragraph (2) for inclusion in the park.
The land referred to in paragraph (1) is the approximately 4,576 acres of land adjacent to the Park, as depicted on the map entitled “Congaree National Park Boundary Map”, numbered 178/80015, and dated August 2003.
The map referred to in paragraph (2) shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
On acquisition of the land or an interest in land under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall revise the boundary of the park to reflect the acquisition.
Any land acquired by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be administered by the Secretary as part of the park.
The total acreage of the park shall not exceed 26,776 acres.
The Secretary shall administer property acquired for the park in accordance with the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535),1
The Secretary shall permit sport fishing on lands and waters under his jurisdiction within the park in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws, except that he may designate zones where and establish periods when no fishing shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment. Except in emergencies, any regulations promulgated under this subsection shall be placed in effect only after consultation with the appropriate fish and game agency of the State of South Carolina.
At such time as the principal visitor center at such park is established, such center shall be designated as the “Harry R. E. Hampton Visitor Center”.
Within three years from the effective date of this subchapter, the Secretary shall review the area within the park and shall report to the President, in accordance with subsections 1132(c) and (d) of this title, his recommendation as to the suitability or nonsuitability of any area within the park for preservation as wilderness, and any designation of any such area as wilderness shall be accomplished in accordance with said subsections.
The Secretary may not expend more than $60,500,000 from the Land and Water Conservation Fund for land acquisition nor more than $2,000,000 for the development of essential facilities. The Secretary may expend such additional sums as are necessary from the Land and Water Conservation Fund for acquisition of lands described in section 410jjj(b) of this title.
Notwithstanding subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 for construction and development within the park.