Collapse to view only § 410nnn-5. Management plan
§ 410nnn. Findings
The Congress finds that:
(1) The study conducted by the National Park Service under section 506(b) of Public Law 95–625 has resulted in a precise identification of the location of the Battle of Palo Alto and the area requiring protection.
(2) Palo Alto is the only unit of the National Park System directed to the preservation and interpretation of resources related to the Mexican-American War.
(Pub. L. 102–304, § 2, June 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 256.)
§ 410nnn–1. Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park
(a) Establishment
In order to preserve for the education, benefit, and inspiration of present and future generations the nationally significant site of the first battle of the Mexican-American War, and to provide for its interpretation in such manner as to portray the battle and the Mexican-American War and its related political, diplomatic, military and social causes and consequences, there is hereby established the Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park in the State of Texas (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “historical park”).
(b) Boundary
(1) In general
The historical park shall consist of approximately 3,400 acres as generally depicted on the map entitled “Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park”, numbered 469–80,002, and dated March 1991. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
(2) Additional land
(A) In general
(i) In addition to the land described in paragraph (1), the historical park shall consist of—(I) the approximately 34 acres of land, as generally depicted on the map entitled “Palo Alto Battlefield NHS Proposed Boundary Expansion”, numbered 469/80,012, and dated May 21, 2008; and(II) on the date that such land is donated to the United States, the approximately 166.44 acres of land generally depicted on the map entitled “PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK Proposed Boundary Addition, Fort Brown Unit”, numbered 469/143,589, and dated April 2018.
(ii) Before accepting any donated land described in this subparagraph, the Secretary shall complete a boundary study analyzing the feasibility of adding the land to the national historical park.
(iii) If a boundary study completed under clause (ii) finds that acceptance of the donated land is feasible and appropriate, the Secretary may accept such land and administer the land as part of the historical park after providing notice of such finding to Congress.
(B) Availability of maps
The maps described in subparagraph (A) shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
(3) Legal description
Not later than 6 months after the addition of lands to the historic park boundary, the Secretary of the Interior (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Secretary”) shall file a legal description of the historical park with the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate. Such legal description shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter, except that the Secretary may correct clerical and typographic errors in such legal description and in the maps referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2). The legal description shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The Secretary may, from time to time, make minor revisions in the boundary of the historical park.
(Pub. L. 102–304, § 3, June 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, § 7113(a)(3), (b), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1201, 1202; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title VI, § 620, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5607.)
§ 410nnn–2. Administration
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park Service, shall manage the historical park in accordance with this subchapter and the provisions of law generally applicable to the National Park System, including the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.),1
1 See References in Text note below.
and the Act of August 21, 1935 (49 Stat. 666).1 The Secretary shall protect, manage, and administer the historical park for the purposes of preserving and interpreting the cultural and natural resources of the historical park and providing for the public understanding and appreciation of the historical park in such a manner as to perpetuate these qualities and values for future generations.
(Pub. L. 102–304, § 4, June 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, § 7113(a)(3)(C), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1202.)
§ 410nnn–3. Land acquisition
Within the historical park, the Secretary is authorized to acquire lands and interest in lands by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange. Lands or interests in lands owned by the State of Texas or political subdivisions thereof may be acquired only by donation.
(Pub. L. 102–304, § 5, June 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, § 7113(a)(3)(C), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1202.)
§ 410nnn–4. Cooperative agreements
In furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with the United States of Mexico, in accordance with existing international agreements, and with other owners of Mexican-American War properties within the United States of America for the purposes of conducting joint research and interpretive planning for the historical park and related Mexican-American War sites. Interpretive information and programs shall reflect historical data and perspectives of both countries and the series of historical events associated with the Mexican-American War.
(Pub. L. 102–304, § 6, June 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, § 7113(a)(3)(C), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1202.)
* * *