Collapse to view only § 410aaa-21. Findings
§ 410aaa–21. Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) a proclamation by President Franklin Roosevelt in 1936 established Joshua Tree National Monument to protect various objects of historical and scientific interest;
* * *
(1) The advisory commission shall include an elected official for each County within which any part of the park is located, a representative of the owners of private properties located within or immediately adjacent to the park, and other members representing persons actively engaged in grazing and range management, mineral exploration and development, and persons with expertise in relevant fields, including geology, biology, ecology, law enforcement, and the protection and management of National Park resources and values.
(2) Vacancies in the advisory commission shall be filled by the Secretary so as to maintain the full diversity of views required to be represented on the advisory commission.
(c) Applicability of chapter 10 of title 5
Chapter 10 of title 5 shall apply to the procedures and activities of the advisory commission.
(d) Termination
The advisory commission shall cease to exist ten years after the date of its establishment.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title IV, § 407, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4489; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(85), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4315.)
§ 410aaa–28. Visitor center
(a) In general
The Secretary may acquire not more than 5 acres of land and interests in land, and improvements on the land and interests, outside the boundaries of the park, in the unincorporated village of Joshua Tree, for the purpose of operating a visitor center.
(b) Boundary
The Secretary shall modify the boundary of the park to include the land acquired under this section as a noncontiguous parcel.
(c) Administration
Land and facilities acquired under this section—
(1) may include the property owned (as of March 12, 2019) by the Joshua Tree National Park Association and commonly referred to as the “Joshua Tree National Park Visitor Center”;
(2) shall be administered by the Secretary as part of the park; and
(3) may be acquired only with the consent of the owner, by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title IV, § 408, as added Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1433(e), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 701.)