Collapse to view only § 410aaa-43. Transfer of lands
§ 410aaa–41. Findings
The Congress hereby finds that—
(1) Death Valley and Joshua Tree National Parks, as established by this Act, protect unique and superlative desert resources, but do not embrace the particular ecosystems and transitional desert type found in the Mojave Desert area lying between them on public lands now afforded only impermanent administrative designation as a national scenic area;
* * *
Within three years after October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives a detailed and comprehensive management plan for the preserve. Such plan shall place emphasis on historical and cultural sites and ecological and wilderness values within the boundaries of the preserve. Such plan shall evaluate the feasibility of using the Kelso Depot and existing railroad corridor to provide public access to and a facility for special interpretive, educational, and scientific programs within the preserve. Such plan shall specifically address the needs of individuals with disabilities in the design of services, programs, accommodations and facilities consistent with section 794 of title 29, Public Law 101-336, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.], and other appropriate laws and regulations.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 512, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–53. Granite Mountains Natural Reserve
(a) Establishment
(b) Cooperative management agreement
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 513, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–54. Soda Springs Desert Study Center
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall enter into a cooperative management agreement with California State University for the purposes of managing facilities at the Soda Springs Desert Study Center. Such cooperative agreement shall ensure continuation of the desert research and educational activities of California State University, consistent with the provisions of this part and laws generally applicable to units of the National Park System.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 514, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–55. Construction of visitor center
The Secretary is authorized to construct a visitor center in the preserve for the purpose of providing information through appropriate displays, printed material, and other interpretive programs, about the resources of the preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 515, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–56. Acquisition of lands
The Secretary is authorized to acquire all lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange, except that—
(1) any lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are owned by the State of California, or any political subdivision thereof, may be acquired only by donation or exchange except for lands managed by the California State Lands Commission; and
(2) lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are not owned by the State of California or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only with the consent of the owner thereof unless the Secretary determines, after written notice to the owner and after opportunity for comment, that the property is being developed, or proposed to be developed, in a manner which is detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or which is otherwise incompatible with the purposes of this part: Provided, however, That the construction, modification, repair, improvement, or replacement of a single-family residence shall not be determined to be detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or incompatible with the purposes of this part.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 516, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–57. Acquired lands to be made part of Mojave National Preserve
Any lands acquired by the Secretary under this part shall become part of the Mojave National Preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 517, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4495.)
§ 410aaa–58. Mojave National Preserve Advisory Commission
(a) Establishment
(b) Membership
(1) The advisory commission shall include an elected official for each County within which any part of the preserve is located, a representative of the owners of private properties located within or immediately adjacent to the preserve, and other members representing persons actively engaged in grazing and range management, mineral exploration and development, and persons with expertise in relevant fields, including geology, biology, ecology, law enforcement, and the protection and management of National Park resources and values.
(2) Vacancies in the advisory commission shall be filled by the Secretary so as to maintain the full diversity of views required to be represented on the advisory commission.
(c) Applicability of chapter 10 of title 5
(d) Termination
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 518, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4495; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(86), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4315.)
§ 410aaa–59. No adverse effect on land until acquired
Unless and until acquired by the United States, no lands within the boundaries of wilderness areas or National Park System units designated or enlarged by this Act that are owned by any person or entity other than the United States shall be subject to any of the rules or regulations applicable solely to the Federal lands within such boundaries and may be used to the extent allowed by applicable law. Neither the location of such lands within such boundaries nor the possible acquisition of such lands by the United States shall constitute a bar to the otherwise lawful issuance of any Federal license or permit other than a license or permit related to activities governed by section 100903 of title 54. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the applicability of any provision of section 1865(b) of title 18, subchapter III of chapter 1007 of title 54, the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), or regulations applicable to oil and gas development as set forth in 36 CFR 9B.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 519, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4495.)