Collapse to view only § 410aaa-43. Transfer of lands
§ 410aaa–41. Findings
The Congress hereby finds that—
(1) Death Valley and Joshua Tree National Parks, as established by this Act, protect unique and superlative desert resources, but do not embrace the particular ecosystems and transitional desert type found in the Mojave Desert area lying between them on public lands now afforded only impermanent administrative designation as a national scenic area;
* * *
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall enter into a cooperative management agreement with California State University for the purposes of managing facilities at the Soda Springs Desert Study Center. Such cooperative agreement shall ensure continuation of the desert research and educational activities of California State University, consistent with the provisions of this part and laws generally applicable to units of the National Park System.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 514, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–55. Construction of visitor center
The Secretary is authorized to construct a visitor center in the preserve for the purpose of providing information through appropriate displays, printed material, and other interpretive programs, about the resources of the preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 515, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–56. Acquisition of lands
The Secretary is authorized to acquire all lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange, except that—
(1) any lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are owned by the State of California, or any political subdivision thereof, may be acquired only by donation or exchange except for lands managed by the California State Lands Commission; and
(2) lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are not owned by the State of California or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only with the consent of the owner thereof unless the Secretary determines, after written notice to the owner and after opportunity for comment, that the property is being developed, or proposed to be developed, in a manner which is detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or which is otherwise incompatible with the purposes of this part: Provided, however, That the construction, modification, repair, improvement, or replacement of a single-family residence shall not be determined to be detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or incompatible with the purposes of this part.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 516, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–57. Acquired lands to be made part of Mojave National Preserve
Any lands acquired by the Secretary under this part shall become part of the Mojave National Preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 517, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4495.)
§ 410aaa–58. Mojave National Preserve Advisory Commission
(a) Establishment
(b) Membership
* * *