Collapse to view only § 410aaa-43. Transfer of lands
§ 410aaa–41. Findings
The Congress hereby finds that—
(1) Death Valley and Joshua Tree National Parks, as established by this Act, protect unique and superlative desert resources, but do not embrace the particular ecosystems and transitional desert type found in the Mojave Desert area lying between them on public lands now afforded only impermanent administrative designation as a national scenic area;
* * *
There is hereby established the Mojave National Preserve, comprising approximately one million four hundred nineteen thousand eight hundred acres, as generally depicted on a map entitled “Mojave National Park Boundary—Proposed”, dated May 17, 1994, which shall be on file and available for inspection in the appropriate offices of the Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 502, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–43. Transfer of lands
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall transfer the lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management depicted on the maps described in section 410aaa–42 of this title, without consideration, to the administrative jurisdiction of the Director of the National Park Service. The boundaries of the public lands shall be adjusted accordingly.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 503, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–44. Maps and legal description
Within six months after October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall file maps and a legal description of the preserve designated under this part with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives. Such maps and legal description shall have the same force and effect as if included in this part, except that the Secretary may correct clerical and typographical errors in such legal description and in the maps referred to in section 410aaa–42 of this title. The maps and legal description shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 504, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–45. Abolishment of scenic area
The East Mojave National Scenic Area, designated on January 13, 1981 (46 FR 3994), and modified on August 9, 1983 (48 FR 36210), is hereby abolished.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 505, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–46. Administration
(a) The Secretary shall administer the preserve in accordance with this part and with the provisions of law generally applicable to units of the National Park System, including the Act entitled “An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes”, approved August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U.S.C. 1, 2–4).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(b) The Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing, and trapping on lands and waters within the preserve designated by this Act in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws except that the Secretary may designate areas where, and establish periods when, no hunting, fishing, or trapping will be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with provisions of applicable law. Except in emergencies, regulations closing areas to hunting, fishing, or trapping pursuant to this subsection shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agency having responsibility for fish and wildlife. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the States with respect to fish and wildlife on Federal lands and waters covered by this part nor shall anything in this Act be construed as authorizing the Secretary concerned to require a Federal permit to hunt, fish, or trap on Federal lands and waters covered by this part.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 506, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–47. Withdrawal
Subject to valid existing rights, all Federal lands within the preserve are hereby withdrawn from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws; from location, entry, and patent under the United States mining laws; and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral and geothermal leasing, and mineral materials, and all amendments thereto.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 507, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4491.)
§ 410aaa–48. Regulation of mining
Subject to valid existing rights, all mining claims located within the preserve shall be subject to all applicable laws and regulations applicable to mining within units of the National Park System, including section 1865(b) of title 18 and subchapter III of chapter 1007 of title 54, and any patent issued after October 31, 1994, shall convey title only to the minerals together with the right to use the surface of lands for mining purposes, subject to such laws and regulations.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 508, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4491.)
§ 410aaa–49. Study as to validity of mining claims
(a) The Secretary shall not approve any plan of operation prior to determining the validity of the unpatented mining claims, mill sites, and tunnel sites affected by such plan within the preserve and shall submit to Congress recommendations as to whether any valid or patented claims should be acquired by the United States, including the estimated acquisition costs of such claims, and a discussion of the environmental consequences of the extraction of minerals from these lands.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall permit the holder or holders of mining claims identified on the records of the Bureau of Land Management as Volco #A CAMC 105446, Volco #B CAMC 105447, Volco 1 CAMC 80155, Volco 2 CAMC 80156, Volco 3 CAMC 170259, Volco 4 CAMC 170260, Volco 5 CAMC 78405, Volco 6 CAMC 78404, and Volco 7 CAMC 78403, Volco Placer 78332, to continue exploration and development activities on such claims for a period of two years after October 31, 1994, subject to the same regulations as applied to such activities on such claims on the day before October 31, 1994.
* * *