Collapse to view only § 410aaa-43. Transfer of lands
§ 410aaa–41. Findings
The Congress hereby finds that—
(1) Death Valley and Joshua Tree National Parks, as established by this Act, protect unique and superlative desert resources, but do not embrace the particular ecosystems and transitional desert type found in the Mojave Desert area lying between them on public lands now afforded only impermanent administrative designation as a national scenic area;
* * *
The East Mojave National Scenic Area, designated on January 13, 1981 (46 FR 3994), and modified on August 9, 1983 (48 FR 36210), is hereby abolished.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 505, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–46. Administration
(a) The Secretary shall administer the preserve in accordance with this part and with the provisions of law generally applicable to units of the National Park System, including the Act entitled “An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes”, approved August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U.S.C. 1, 2–4).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(b) The Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing, and trapping on lands and waters within the preserve designated by this Act in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws except that the Secretary may designate areas where, and establish periods when, no hunting, fishing, or trapping will be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with provisions of applicable law. Except in emergencies, regulations closing areas to hunting, fishing, or trapping pursuant to this subsection shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agency having responsibility for fish and wildlife. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the States with respect to fish and wildlife on Federal lands and waters covered by this part nor shall anything in this Act be construed as authorizing the Secretary concerned to require a Federal permit to hunt, fish, or trap on Federal lands and waters covered by this part.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 506, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4490.)
§ 410aaa–47. Withdrawal
Subject to valid existing rights, all Federal lands within the preserve are hereby withdrawn from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws; from location, entry, and patent under the United States mining laws; and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral and geothermal leasing, and mineral materials, and all amendments thereto.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 507, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4491.)
§ 410aaa–48. Regulation of mining
Subject to valid existing rights, all mining claims located within the preserve shall be subject to all applicable laws and regulations applicable to mining within units of the National Park System, including section 1865(b) of title 18 and subchapter III of chapter 1007 of title 54, and any patent issued after October 31, 1994, shall convey title only to the minerals together with the right to use the surface of lands for mining purposes, subject to such laws and regulations.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 508, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4491.)
§ 410aaa–49. Study as to validity of mining claims
* * *
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall enter into a cooperative management agreement with California State University for the purposes of managing facilities at the Soda Springs Desert Study Center. Such cooperative agreement shall ensure continuation of the desert research and educational activities of California State University, consistent with the provisions of this part and laws generally applicable to units of the National Park System.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 514, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–55. Construction of visitor center
The Secretary is authorized to construct a visitor center in the preserve for the purpose of providing information through appropriate displays, printed material, and other interpretive programs, about the resources of the preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 515, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–56. Acquisition of lands
The Secretary is authorized to acquire all lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange, except that—
(1) any lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are owned by the State of California, or any political subdivision thereof, may be acquired only by donation or exchange except for lands managed by the California State Lands Commission; and
(2) lands or interests therein within the boundary of the preserve which are not owned by the State of California or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only with the consent of the owner thereof unless the Secretary determines, after written notice to the owner and after opportunity for comment, that the property is being developed, or proposed to be developed, in a manner which is detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or which is otherwise incompatible with the purposes of this part: Provided, however, That the construction, modification, repair, improvement, or replacement of a single-family residence shall not be determined to be detrimental to the integrity of the preserve or incompatible with the purposes of this part.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 516, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4494.)
§ 410aaa–57. Acquired lands to be made part of Mojave National Preserve
Any lands acquired by the Secretary under this part shall become part of the Mojave National Preserve.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title V, § 517, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4495.)
§ 410aaa–58. Mojave National Preserve Advisory Commission
(a) Establishment
(b) Membership
* * *