Collapse to view only § 460o-5. Hunting and fishing
§ 460o. Establishment
In order to further the purposes of the joint resolution approved September 27, 1961 (re Delaware River Basin compact; 75 Stat. 688), and to provide in a manner coordinated with the other purposes of the Tocks Island Reservoir project, for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of the proposed Tocks Island Reservoir and
* * *
§ 460o–3. Administration authorities for conservation, management, or disposal of natural resources; coordination of administrative responsibilities of the Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of the Army
In the administration of the area for the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Interior may utilize such statutory authorities relating to areas of the national park system and such statutory authorities otherwise available to him for the conservation, management, or disposal of vegetative, mineral, or fish or wildlife resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. To assure consistent and effective planning, development, and operation for all purposes of the project, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of the Army shall coordinate the administration of their respective responsibilities in the project; and such administration shall be consistent with the joint resolution approved September 27, 1961 (re Delaware River Basin compact; 75 Stat. 688).
(Pub. L. 89–158, § 4, Sept. 1, 1965, 79 Stat. 613.)
§ 460o–4. Land and water use management plan; adoption, implementation, and revision; provisions
In the administration of the area for the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Interior, subject to provisions of section 460o–3 of this title, shall adopt and implement, and may from time to time revise, a land and water use management plan, which shall include specific provision for, in order of priority—
(1) public outdoor recreation benefits;
(2) preservation of scenic, scientific, and historic features contributing to public enjoyment;
(3) such utilization of natural resources as in the judgment of the Secretary of the Interior is consistent with, and does not significantly impair, public recreation and protection of scenic, scientific, and historic features contributing to public enjoyment.
(Pub. L. 89–158, § 5, Sept. 1, 1965, 79 Stat. 614.)
§ 460o–5. Hunting and fishing
The Secretary of the Interior shall permit hunting and fishing on lands and waters under his jurisdiction within the area in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations of the States concerned and of the United States. The Secretary of the Interior may designate zones where, and establish periods when, no hunting shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, wildlife management, administration, or public use and enjoyment not compatible with hunting, and may, in his plan for the area, provide areas for intensive fish and wildlife management, including public hunting and fishing, and shall issue appropriate regulations after consultation with appropriate officials of the States concerned. The Secretary of the Interior shall encourage such officials to adopt uniform regulations applicable to the whole of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area.
(Pub. L. 89–158, § 6, Sept. 1, 1965, 79 Stat. 614.)
§ 460o–6. Civil and criminal jurisdiction and taxing power of State
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to deprive any State or political subdivision thereof, of its right to exercise civil and criminal jurisdiction over the lands and waters within the area or of its right to tax persons, corporations, franchises, or property on the lands and waters included in the area.
(Pub. L. 89–158, § 7, Sept. 1, 1965, 79 Stat. 614.)
§ 460o–7. Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior for the acquisition of lands and interests in land pursuant to the provisions of section 460o–1 of this title and for expenses incident thereto not more than $65,000,000 which moneys shall be transferred to the Secretary of the Army. There are also authorized to be appropriated not more than $18,200,000 for the cost of installing and constructing recreation facilities on the lands and interests in lands so acquired. The amounts herein authorized to be appropriated are supplemental to those authorized to be appropriated for the Tocks Island project and related facilities by the Flood Control Act of 1962 (76 Stat. 1182).
(Pub. L. 89–158, § 8, Sept. 1, 1965, 79 Stat. 614; Pub. L. 92–575, § 1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1250.)