Collapse to view only § 460n. Administration
§ 460n. Administration
In recognition of the national significance of the Lake Mead National Recreation Area, in the States of Arizona and Nevada, and in order to establish a more adequate basis for effective administration of such area for the public benefit, the Secretary of the Interior hereafter may exercise the functions and carry out the activities prescribed by this subchapter.
* * *
Establishment or revision of the boundaries of the said national recreation area, as herein prescribed, shall not affect adversely any valid rights in the area, nor shall it affect the validity of withdrawals heretofore made for reclamation or power purposes. All lands in the recreation area which have been withdrawn or acquired by the United States for reclamation purposes shall remain subject to the primary use thereof for reclamation and power purposes so long as they are withdrawn or needed for such purposes. There shall be excluded from the said national recreation area by the Secretary of the Interior any property for management or protection by the Bureau of Reclamation, which would be subject otherwise to inclusion in the said recreation area, and which the Secretary of the Interior considers in the national interest should be excluded therefrom.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 2, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1039.)
§ 460n–2. Hualapai Indian lands; inclusion within area; mineral rights; leases and permits; hunting and fishing rights
The authorities granted by this subchapter shall be subject to the following exceptions and qualifications when exercised with respect to any tribal or allotted lands of the Hualapai Indians that may be included within the exterior boundaries of the Lake Mead National Recreation Area:
(a) The inclusion of Indian lands within the exterior boundaries of the area shall not be effective until approved by the Hualapai Tribal Council.
(b) Mineral developments or use of the Indian lands shall be permitted only in accordance with the laws that relate to Indian lands.
(c) Leases and permits for general recreational use, business sites, home sites, vacation cabin sites, and grazing shall be executed in accordance with the laws relating to leases of Indian lands, provided that all development and improvement leases so granted shall conform to the development program and standards prescribed for the Lake Mead National Recreation Area.
(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall deprive the members of the Hualapai Tribe of hunting and fishing privileges presently exercised by them, nor diminish those rights and privileges of that part of the reservation which is included in the Lake Mead Recreation Area.1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Lake Mead National Recreation Area”.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 3, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1039.)
§ 460n–3. Purposes and uses of area
(a) Public recreation, benefit, and use
Lake Mead National Recreation Area shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for general purposes of public recreation, benefit, and use, and in a manner that will preserve, develop, and enhance, so far as practicable, the recreation potential, and in a manner that will preserve the scenic, historic, scientific, and other important features of the area, consistently with applicable reservations and limitations relating to such area and with other authorized uses of the lands and properties within such area.
(b) Specific activities
In carrying out the functions prescribed by this subchapter, in addition to other related activities that may be permitted hereunder, the Secretary may provide for the following activities, subject to such limitations, conditions, or regulations as he may prescribe, and to such extent as will not be inconsistent with either the recreational use or the primary use of that portion of the area heretofore withdrawn for reclamation purposes:
(1) General recreation use, such as bathing, boating, camping, and picnicking;
(2) Grazing;
(3) Mineral leasing;
(4) Vacation cabin site use, in accordance with existing policies of the Department of the Interior relating to such use, or as such policies may be revised hereafter by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 4, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1040.)
§ 460n–4. Hunting, fishing and trapping
The Secretary of the Interior shall permit hunting, fishing, and trapping on the lands and waters under his jurisdiction within the recreation area in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations of the United States and the respective States: Provided, That the Secretary, after consultation with the respective State fish and game commissions, may issue regulations designating zones where and establishing periods when no hunting, fishing, or trapping shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 5, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1040.)
§ 460n–5. Regulation of area; violations and penalties
Such national recreation area shall continue to be administered in accordance with regulations heretofore issued by the Secretary of the Interior relating to such areas, and the Secretary may revise such regulations or issue new regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. In his administration and regulation of the area, the Secretary shall exercise authority, subject to the provisions and limitations of this subchapter, comparable to his general administrative authority relating to areas of the national park system.
Any person who violates a rule or regulation issued pursuant to this subchapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and may be punished by a fine of not more than $500, or by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 6, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1040; Pub. L. 91–383, § 10(a)(4), as added Pub. L. 94–458, § 2, Oct. 7, 1976, 90 Stat. 1941.)
§ 460n–6. Political jurisdiction; taxing power; Hualapai Indians
Nothing in this subchapter shall deprive any State, or any political subdivision thereof, of its civil and criminal jurisdiction over the lands within the said national recreation area, or of its rights to tax persons, corporations, franchises, or property on the lands included in such area. Nothing in this subchapter shall modify or otherwise affect the existing jurisdiction of the Hualapai Tribe or alter the status of individual Hualapai Indians within that part of the Hualapai Indian Reservation included in said Lake Mead National Recreation Area.
(Pub. L. 88–639, § 7, Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1041.)
§ 460n–7. Revenues and fees; disposition
* * *